VBIL ranks 3rd and VNLA 34th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
VBIL vs VNLA
VBIL −0.17pt a year
0.06%0.23%
VBIL 6.8×the volume
3.04M445K
VBIL vs VNLA Performance
+3.7%+3.7%
- VBIL 0.06%, better
- VNLA 0.23%
- VBIL $12.8B
- VNLA $3.69B
- VBIL +3.7%
- VNLA +3.7%
- VBIL 3.51%
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- VBIL 29
- VNLA 400
- VBIL 3.04M sh, better
- VNLA 445K sh
- VBIL $75.54
- VNLA $48.65
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VBIL | VNLA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | F24 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C49 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | B66 |
| Holdings | C42 | B69Higher |
| Durability | A79 | A82Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. VBIL and VNLA are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VBILA
VNLAB
In short
VBIL Vanguard's cash-parking ETF: roughly two dozen Treasury bills, none maturing more than three months out, at 0.06% a year. It landed in 2025 and undercut most of the T-bill shelf on price.
VNLA A cash-plus ETF with a passport: active managers roam global investment-grade debt, keeping duration within 0-2 years of the 3-month T-bill index. In a category packed with bill trackers, this one tries to beat cash, not mirror it.
Stated mandate
VBIL VBIL seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted Treasury index with an ultra-short-term dollar-weighted average maturity, using a passive approach designed to follow the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months Index.
VNLA VNLA seeks current income while emphasizing capital preservation and low volatility through an actively managed short-duration fixed-income strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VBIL vs VNLA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VBIL vs VNLA Cost
Overpaying VNLA vs VBIL
$3,489
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VBIL 0.06%
$1,270
VNLA 0.23%
$4,759
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VBIL | VNLA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $419 | $309 |
| 20 | $432 | $1,630 | $1,198 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $4,759 | $3,489 |
- 0.06%VBIL, cheaper
- 0.23%VNLA
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VBIL 6th cheapest of 78 funds
VNLA 58th cheapest of 78 funds
VBIL vs VNLA Dividends
- VBIL 3.51%
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- VBIL $2.65
- VNLA $2.29
- VBIL $0.24
- VNLA $0.19
- VBIL Nov 2, 2026
- VNLA Oct 30, 2026
- VBIL Nov 4, 2026
- VNLA Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VBIL Monthly
- VNLA Monthly
Distribution history
VBIL vs VNLA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VBIL 0.1%VNLA 0.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- VBIL −1.04VNLA 1.22
- Worst fall
- VBIL −0.1%VNLA −1.6%
- Market sensitivity
- VBIL −0.01VNLA 0.10
VBIL and VNLA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


