VONV ranks 1st and XSVM 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
VONV vs XSVM
0.1%by weight
VONV −0.30pt a year
0.06%0.36%
VONV 22.3×the volume
774K34.7K
XSVM +0.4pt
+12.0%+12.4%
VONV vs XSVM Performance
+73.8%+40.5%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- XSVM 0.36%
- VONV $23.3B
- XSVM $589M
- VONV +28.5%, better
- XSVM +25.6%
- VONV 1.53%
- XSVM 1.88%, better
- VONV 873
- XSVM 119
- VONV 774K sh, better
- XSVM 34.7K sh
- VONV $113.44
- XSVM $67.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VONV | XSVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | C42 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A73 |
| Risk | A86Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | B60Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | C49 | B59Higher |
| Durability | A93Higher | B68 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. VONV and XSVM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VONVA
XSVMC
In short
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
XSVM Small-cap value with a momentum tiebreaker: 120 of the S&P SmallCap 600's cheaper names, weighted by how cheap they are rather than how big. Live since 2005, priced at 0.36%.
Stated mandate
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
XSVM The Fund seeks to track the S&P 600 High Momentum Value Index, which selects 120 securities from the S&P SmallCap 600 Index using value and momentum scores.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VONV vs XSVM Holdings
How VONV and XSVM differ
0.1%
Shared holdings make up 3.9% of XSVM and 0.1% of VONV.
Level by level
- Holdings0.1%
- Sector58.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in VONVMore in XSVM | VONV | XSVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | XSVM +27.5 points | 17.9% | 45.4% |
| Technology | VONV +18.9 points | 21.9% | 3.0% |
| Health Care | VONV +12.0 points | 13.4% | 1.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XSVM +8.2 points | 10.4% | 18.6% |
| Real Estate | XSVM +5.4 points | 3.5% | 8.9% |
| Industrials | VONV +5.0 points | 9.5% | 4.5% |
| Consumer Staples | VONV +2.9 points | 7.2% | 4.3% |
| Utilities | VONV +1.5 points | 3.4% | 1.9% |
| Communication | VONV +1.0 points | 3.4% | 2.4% |
| Energy | XSVM +0.3 points | 6.2% | 6.5% |
| Materials | Same weight | 3.3% | 3.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in VONVMore in XSVM | VONV | XSVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- VONV29.8%
- XSVM16.4%
- VONV871
- XSVM118
Asset class
- VONV
- Equity
- XSVM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in VONV867
- In both4
- Only in XSVM114
Only in VONV
867 securities, 99.8% of VONV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc6.09%
- Apple Inc6.07%
- Microsoft Corp5.24%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.55%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co2.43%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.84%
- Johnson & Johnson1.75%
- Intel Corp1.51%
- AbbVie Inc1.17%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.17%
- Walmart Inc1.15%
- Chevron Corp1.04%
- Merck & Co Inc0.99%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.93%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.91%
- Bank of America Corp0.91%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.82%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.81%
- Meta Platforms Inc0.80%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.69%
- RTX Corp0.69%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.67%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.63%
- Linde PLC0.60%
- Morgan Stanley0.58%
- International Business Machines Corp0.57%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.53%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.53%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.51%
- Salesforce Inc0.50%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.50%
- Citigroup Inc0.50%
- Analog Devices Inc0.49%
- Abbott Laboratories0.47%
- Welltower Inc0.46%
- Deere & Co0.46%
- McDonald's Corp0.45%
- AT&T Inc0.45%
- Pfizer Inc0.45%
- Blackrock Inc0.44%
- NextEra Energy Inc0.43%
- ConocoPhillips0.42%
- PepsiCo Inc0.42%
- Union Pacific Corp0.41%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The0.41%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.39%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.39%
- Danaher Corp0.39%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.37%
Only in XSVM
114 securities, 96.0% of XSVM by weight
- Kohl's Corp3.26%
- MarineMax Inc1.67%
- Sally Beauty Holdings Inc1.65%
- ScanSource Inc1.48%
- Par Pacific Holdings Inc1.45%
- Genworth Financial Inc1.42%
- Del Monte Corp1.25%
- Adient PLC1.21%
- SiriusPoint Ltd1.19%
- Signet Jewelers Ltd1.19%
- United Fire Group Inc1.13%
- Encore Capital Group Inc1.12%
- Academy Sports & Outdoors Inc1.11%
- Cushman & Wakefield Ltd1.09%
- United Natural Foods Inc1.07%
- G-III Apparel Group Ltd1.06%
- Andersons Inc/The1.05%
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust1.04%
- NMI Holdings Inc1.04%
- Koppers Holdings Inc1.03%
- American Eagle Outfitters Inc1.03%
- Standard Motor Products Inc1.03%
- Bread Financial Holdings Inc1.02%
- Hope Bancorp Inc0.98%
- International Seaways Inc0.98%
- Dauch Corp0.96%
- Sonic Automotive Inc0.94%
- Radian Group Inc0.94%
- Jackson Financial Inc0.92%
- Deluxe Corp0.91%
- Tompkins Financial Corp0.91%
- Enact Holdings Inc0.91%
- Bristow Group Inc0.91%
- Pediatrix Medical Group Inc0.90%
- Customers Bancorp Inc0.90%
- Scholastic Corp0.87%
- PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust0.87%
- Capitol Federal Financial Inc0.85%
- Provident Financial Services Inc0.85%
- LCI Industries0.84%
- Mercury General Corp0.84%
- Apple Hospitality REIT Inc0.84%
- Crescent Energy Co0.84%
- United Community Banks Inc/GA0.84%
- First Interstate BancSystem Inc0.83%
- Metallus Inc0.82%
- Hanmi Financial Corp0.82%
- StoneX Group Inc0.81%
- First Financial Bancorp0.81%
- People Inc0.81%
Weight gaps
All 4 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in VONVMore in XSVM | VONV | XSVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln National Corp | XSVM +1.76 points | 0.02% | 1.78% |
| Millrose Properties | XSVM +0.84 points | 0.01% | 0.85% |
| First Hawaiian Inc | XSVM +0.65 points | <0.01% | 0.66% |
| Virtu Financial Inc | XSVM +0.63 points | 0.01% | 0.64% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VONV vs XSVM Cost
Overpaying XSVM vs VONV
$6,050
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
XSVM 0.36%
$7,320
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VONV | XSVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $652 | $542 |
| 20 | $432 | $2,522 | $2,090 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $7,320 | $6,050 |
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- 0.36%XSVM
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
XSVM 60th cheapest of 99 funds
VONV vs XSVM Dividends
- VONV 1.53%
- XSVM 1.88%, better
- VONV $1.74
- XSVM $1.27
- VONV $0.42
- XSVM $0.41
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- XSVM Sep 21, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- XSVM Sep 25, 2026
- VONV Quarterly
- XSVM Quarterly
Distribution history
VONV vs XSVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VONV
- XSVM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VONV 12.1%, betterXSVM 19.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- VONV 1.43, betterXSVM 0.65
- Worst fall
- VONV −18.9%, betterXSVM −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- VONV 0.85XSVM 0.91
VONV and XSVM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

