XBAP ranks 1st and XBJA 3rd of 6 funds in the S&P 500 Accelerated, 9-12% Buffer Category.
XBAP vs XBJA
0.3%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.79%0.79%
XBJA 1.3×the volume
5.79K7.68K
XBAP +2.5pt
+14.6%+12.1%
XBAP vs XBJA Performance
+13.2%+10.2%
- XBAP 0.79%
- XBJA 0.79%
- XBAP $128M
- XBJA $94M
- XBAP +13.2%, better
- XBJA +10.2%
- XBAP 6
- XBJA 4
- XBAP 5.79K sh
- XBJA 7.68K sh, better
- XBAP $42.99
- XBJA $34.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XBAP | XBJA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B59 | B59 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A82Higher | C40 |
| Tradability | C51 | B57Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | |
| Durability | A83Higher | B63 |
Rank among S&P 500 Accelerated, 9-12% Buffer funds
Same Category. XBAP and XBJA are both graded against the same 6 S&P 500 Accelerated, 9-12% Buffer funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XBAPB
XBJAC
In short
XBAP Double the S&P 500's upside up to a cap, with the first 9% of losses absorbed and normal losses after that. A structured-note payoff shape in an ETF wrapper, reset every April.
XBJA Most buffered ETFs buy protection by selling away your upside. XBJA goes after both: twice SPY's price move up to a cap, roughly one-times exposure on the way down, and the first 9% of losses absorbed over a period that runs January to December.
Stated mandate
XBAP The Fund seeks twice the return of an ETF tracking the S&P 500 Index, subject to a cap, while buffering the first 9% of losses over the approximately one-year outcome period.
XBJA The fund seeks to deliver twice SPY's upside return up to a cap, with approximately one-times downside exposure, over a one-year outcome period. It protects the first 9% of losses during that period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XBAP vs XBJA Holdings
How XBAP and XBJA differ
0.3%
Shared holdings make up 0.7% of XBAP and 0.3% of XBJA.
Level by level
- Holdings0.3%
- Sector98.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in XBAPMore in XBJA | XBAP | XBJA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | XBJA +1.4 points | 38.7% | 40.1% |
| Financials | XBAP +0.7 points | 12.0% | 11.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XBAP +0.6 points | 9.3% | 8.7% |
| Communication | XBJA +0.4 points | 9.5% | 9.9% |
| Industrials | XBAP +0.2 points | 7.8% | 7.6% |
| Materials | XBAP +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Utilities | XBAP +0.1 points | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| Energy | XBAP +0.1 points | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Real Estate | XBAP +0.1 points | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Health Care | XBJA +0.1 points | 9.3% | 9.4% |
| Consumer Staples | XBAP +0.1 points | 4.5% | 4.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in XBAPMore in XBJA | XBAP | XBJA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- XBAP123.9%
- XBJA112.7%
- XBAP5
- XBJA4
Asset class
- XBAP
- Equity
- XBJA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in XBAP4
- In both1
- Only in XBJA3
Only in XBAP
4 securities, 100% of XBAP by weight
- Vanguard S&P 500 ETF104.07%
- Voo 03/31/2027 597.56 C17.53%
- Voo 03/31/2027 597.56 P1.25%
- Voo 03/31/2027 621.46 C0.31%
Only in XBJA
3 securities, 100% of XBJA by weight
- Spy 12/31/2026 6.79 C100.77%
- Spy 12/31/2026 681.89 C11.02%
- Spy 12/31/2026 681.89 P0.67%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in XBAPMore in XBJA | XBAP | XBJA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/2037 | XBAP +0.38 points | 0.66% | 0.28% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XBAP vs XBJA Cost
Same expense ratio
$15,174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XBAP 0.79%
$15,174
XBJA 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XBAP | XBJA |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,405 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $5,331 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $15,174 |
- 0.79%XBAP
- 0.79%XBJA
- Middle half of S&P 500 Accelerated, 9-12% Buffer funds
- Median 0.79%
XBAP cheapest of 6 funds
XBJA cheapest of 6 funds
XBAP vs XBJA Dividends
- XBAP None
- XBJA None
Distribution history
XBAP vs XBJA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XBAP 4.8%, betterXBJA 5.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- XBAP 1.96, betterXBJA 1.27
- Worst fall
- XBAP −14.6%XBJA −17.4%
- Market sensitivity
- XBAP 0.34XBJA 0.40
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.