ZALT ranks 1st and XBFR 48th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
XBFR vs ZALT
ZALT −0.10pt a year
0.79%0.69%
ZALT 12.0×the volume
11.5K138K
XBFR vs ZALT Performance
+0.5%+1.1%
- XBFR 0.79%
- ZALT 0.69%, better
- XBFR $53M
- ZALT $840M
- XBFR
- ZALT +6.9%
- XBFR 189
- ZALT 503
- XBFR 11.5K sh
- ZALT 138K sh, better
- XBFR $26.70
- ZALT $34.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XBFR | ZALT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C50 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D31 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A85 | A90Higher |
| Durability | D30 | B61Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. XBFR and ZALT are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XBFRC
ZALTA
In short
XBFR Most buffer ETFs buy their cushion with a cap on gains. XBFR skips the cap: sub-adviser Parametric runs roughly 200 large-cap stocks behind a laddered options overlay targeting a 10% quarterly buffer, upside left uncapped.
ZALT The defined-outcome trade on a three-month clock: ZALT follows SPY up to a cap and buffers the first 10% of a decline, then resets both every quarter. Four fresh caps a year, at a fee under the shallow-buffer median.
Stated mandate
XBFR Actively managed ETF seeking capital appreciation from uncapped participation in large-cap U.S. equities while limiting losses through a laddered options strategy targeting quarterly 10% buffers.
ZALT The fund seeks to follow SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while providing a 10% downside buffer over each three-month outcome period. It may be held indefinitely, with the defined outcomes resetting at the end of each period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XBFR vs ZALT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XBFR vs ZALT Cost
Overpaying XBFR vs ZALT
$1,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XBFR 0.79%
$15,174
ZALT 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XBFR | ZALT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,232 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,697 | $634 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $13,429 | $1,745 |
- 0.79%XBFR
- 0.69%ZALT, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
ZALT 14th cheapest of 77 funds
XBFR 34th cheapest of 77 funds
XBFR vs ZALT Dividends
- XBFR
- ZALT None
- XBFR $0.02
- ZALT
- XBFR Sep 30, 2026
- ZALT
- XBFR Oct 2, 2026
- ZALT
- XBFR Quarterly
- ZALT
Distribution history
XBFR vs ZALT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XBFR ZALT 3.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- XBFR ZALT 1.50
- Worst fall
- XBFR ZALT −8.2%
- Market sensitivity
- XBFR 0.47ZALT 0.29
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.