CHPS ranks 4th and ARMH 13th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
ARMH vs CHPS
CHPS −0.04pt a year
0.19%0.15%
CHPS 1.3×the volume
25.5K34.5K
ARMH vs CHPS Performance
+22.3%+61.5%
- ARMH 0.19%
- CHPS 0.15%, better
- ARMH $4M
- CHPS $130M
- ARMH +22.3%
- CHPS +61.5%, better
- ARMH
- CHPS 0.41%
- ARMH 2
- CHPS 54
- ARMH 25.5K sh
- CHPS 34.5K sh, better
- ARMH $9.76
- CHPS $75.55
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ARMH | CHPS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | F20 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | D36 | C49Higher |
| Holdings | D26 | A88Higher |
| Durability | C40 | A70Higher |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. ARMH and CHPS are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ARMHC
CHPSA
In short
ARMH A single-stock ETF with an unusual job: hold the Arm Holdings ADR and use a currency contract to strip out the exchange-rate layer baked into ordinary ADR investing, aiming to deliver the stock's local-market return, less expenses.
CHPS Semiconductors without the semiconductor markup. CHPS tracks a global chip index with an ESG screen baked in, holds roughly 50 names, and charges 0.15%, undercutting the category's household names.
Stated mandate
ARMH The Fund seeks to provide, before fees and expenses, returns corresponding generally to Arm Holdings PLC’s ordinary shares in its local market and local currency. Its ADR exposure is paired with currency swaps intended to hedge exchange-rate fluctuations.
CHPS The fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the performance of the Solactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ARMH vs CHPS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ARMH vs CHPS Cost
Overpaying ARMH vs CHPS
$815
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ARMH 0.19%
$3,952
CHPS 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ARMH | CHPS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $347 | $274 | $73 |
| 20 | $1,351 | $1,071 | $280 |
| 30 | $3,952 | $3,137 | $815 |
- 0.19%ARMH
- 0.15%CHPS, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
CHPS cheapest of 25 funds
ARMH 2nd cheapest of 25 funds
ARMH vs CHPS Dividends
- ARMH
- CHPS 0.41%
- ARMH
- CHPS $0.31
- ARMH $0.03
- CHPS $0.10
- ARMH Mar 16, 2026
- CHPS Sep 18, 2026
- ARMH Mar 23, 2026
- CHPS Sep 25, 2026
- ARMH Quarterly
- CHPS Quarterly
Distribution history
ARMH vs CHPS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ARMH 85.2%CHPS 41.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- ARMH 0.81CHPS 1.12
- Worst fall
- ARMH −52.6%CHPS −39.4%
- Market sensitivity
- ARMH 2.69CHPS 2.16
ARMH and CHPS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.19% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
