Skip to content

CHPS vs SMH

Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

CHPSANasdaq

VanEck Semiconductor ETF

SMHANasdaq

Overlap

56.1%by weight

Expense ratio

CHPS −0.20pt a year

CHPS0.15%SMH0.35%

Avg volume · 30D

SMH 265.8×the volume

CHPS34.5KSMH9.16M

3Y return · a year

SMH +3.9pt

CHPS+52.3%SMH+56.2%

CHPS vs SMH Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+61.5%CHPS+44.4%SMH

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. CHPS +61.5%. SMH +44.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%25%100%125%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
CHPS 0.15%, better
SMH 0.35%
Fund size
CHPS $130M
SMH $66.4B
1Y total return
CHPS +61.5%, better
SMH +44.4%
Yield (12M)
CHPS 0.41%, better
SMH 0.21%
Holdings
CHPS 54
SMH 27
Avg volume (30D)
CHPS 34.5K sh
SMH 9.16M sh, better
NAV per share
CHPS $75.55
SMH $522.76
52W range

ETF.net Grade

CHPS: Cost 100, Risk 56, Mission 70, Tradability 49, Holdings 88, Durability 70. SMH: Cost 75, Risk 79, Mission 79, Tradability 97, Holdings 60, Durability 92.
Pillar letters and Scores for CHPS, SMH, with each pillar’s weight
PillarCHPSSMH
Cost30% weightA100HigherA75
Mission25% weightA70A79Higher
Risk15% weightB56A79Higher
Tradability15% weightC49A97Higher
Holdings10% weightA88HigherB60
Durability5% weightA70A92Higher

Rank among Semiconductors funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. CHPS and SMH are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Semiconductors⁠

Category · 25 funds
See all 25 ›

SMH ranks 2nd and CHPS 4th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.

  1. Rank 1ASOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2ASMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFScore 79
  3. Rank 3ASOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4ACHPSXtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETFScore 77
  5. Rank 5AXSDState Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETFScore 71

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

CHPSAXtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

SMHAVanEck Semiconductor ETF

In short

CHPS Semiconductors without the semiconductor markup. CHPS tracks a global chip index with an ESG screen baked in, holds roughly 50 names, and charges 0.15%, undercutting the category's household names.

SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.

Stated mandate

CHPS The fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the performance of the Solactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index before fees and expenses.

SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.

Why people hold it

  • CHPS At 0.15%, one of the cheapest doors into chips. SMH and SOXX each charge more than double.
  • Global mandate, so foreign foundries and equipment makers are in scope, not just the US-listed marquee names.
  • The ESG screen sits inside the index itself: the chip universe gets filtered before the portfolio is built.
  • Simple plumbing. Roughly 50 holdings, one published index, cash paid out quarterly.
  • SMH The index rule is simple: the 25 largest, most liquid US-listed chip stocks, each earning over half its revenue from semiconductors or semi equipment. No tech-adjacent filler.marketvector.com
  • Depositary receipts count, so US-listed foreign chipmakers are in scope. That reaches parts of the supply chain a domestic-only screen leaves out.sec.gov
  • Single-name weights are capped at 20%, so the giants of the industry carry real weight rather than being trimmed toward sector-average size.marketvector.com
  • One of the most actively traded funds in its peer group, a multi-billion-dollar book, and VanEck has run it since 2011.

Worth knowing

  • CHPS Trades thinly next to SMH and SOXX. Spreads can be wider, and size takes more care to get filled.
  • Launched in 2023, so the record is short against chip funds that have lived through several boom-bust cycles.
  • The screen excludes some chip companies outright, so the lineup can look different from unscreened rivals.
  • SMH Fees sit mid-pack: 0.35% matches the semiconductor cohort median but runs above SOXQ at 0.19% and CHPS at 0.15%.
  • Roughly 25 names with a 20% cap is concentration by design: the largest holdings drive most of the fund's day-to-day movement.marketvector.com
  • Built as a single-industry chip sleeve, not an income holding. Distributions come once or twice a year.

Full CHPS profile⁠

Full SMH profile⁠

CHPS vs SMH Holdings

How CHPS and SMH differ

Overlap by weight

56.1%

Shared holdings make up 85.7% of SMH and 56.7% of CHPS.

Level by level

  • Holdings20 in both56.1%
  • Countryby domicile81.3%
  • Sector4 Sectors99.2%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in CHPS and SMH, widest gap first
SectorMore in CHPSMore in SMH
TechnologySMH +0.7 points
IndustrialsCHPS +0.4 points
EnergyCHPS +0.3 points
FinancialsSame weight

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in CHPS and SMH, widest gap first
CountryMore in CHPSMore in SMH
United StatesSMH +18.4 points
JapanCHPS +10.4 points
TaiwanCHPS +2.1 points
GermanyCHPS +1.6 points
NetherlandsCHPS +1.4 points
ChinaCHPS +1.3 points
South KoreaCHPS +1.0 points
Other countries (3)CHPS +0.6 points

Outside the US: CHPS 50% developed, 50% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • CHPS47.4%
  • SMH68.0%

Securities held

  • CHPS53
  • SMH25

Asset class

CHPS
Equity
SMH
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in CHPS33
  • In both20
  • Only in SMH5

Only in CHPS

33 securities, 43.2% of CHPS by weight

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing4.95%
  • ASML Holding NV4.81%
  • SK Hynix Inc4.09%

Only in SMH

5 securities, 14.2% of SMH by weight

  • Asml Holding Nv4.48%
  • Sk Hynix Inc4.19%
  • Synopsys Inc2.17%

Weight gaps

All 20 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in CHPS and SMH, widest gap first
HoldingMore in CHPSMore in SMH
NVIDIA CorpNVDASMH +14.28 points
Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp AdrTSMSMH +9.40 points
BroadcomAVGOSMH +1.07 points
STMicroelectronics NV EUR 1.04 ADRSTMSMH +0.92 points
Intel CorpINTCSMH +0.82 points
Arm Holdings PLC AdsARMSMH +0.51 points
Applied Materials IncAMATSMH +0.51 points
Kla-Tencor CorpKLACSMH +0.41 points

All 54 CHPS holdings⁠All 26 SMH holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

CHPS vs SMH Cost

Overpaying SMH vs CHPS

$3,989

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • CHPS 0.15%

    $3,137

  • SMH 0.35%

    $7,126

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • CHPS 0.15%
  • SMH 0.35%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530SMH $7,126CHPS $3,137

Year by year

YearCHPSSMHOverpaying
10$274$634$360
20$1,071$2,454$1,383
30$3,137$7,126$3,989

Expense ratio

  • 0.15%CHPS, cheaper
  • 0.35%SMH
  • Middle half of Semiconductors funds
  • Median 0.60%

CHPS cheapest of 25 funds

SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds

CHPS vs SMH Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
CHPS 0.41%, better
SMH 0.21%
Payout (12M)
CHPS $0.31
SMH $1.10
Last payment
CHPS $0.10
SMH $1.10
Ex-dividend
CHPS Sep 18, 2026
SMH Dec 22, 2025
Paid on
CHPS Sep 25, 2026
SMH Dec 26, 2025
Frequency
CHPS Quarterly
SMH Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

CHPSQuarterly · 14 paymentsAll CHPS payments⁠
One bar per payment. 14 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Sep 15, 2023 $0.02; Dec 15, 2023 $0.08; Mar 15, 2024 $0.05; Jun 21, 2024 $0.07; Sep 20, 2024 $0.10; Dec 6, 2024 $0.22; Dec 20, 2024 $0.08; Mar 21, 2025 $0.06; Jun 20, 2025 $0.08; Sep 19, 2025 $0.10; Dec 19, 2025 $0.08; Mar 20, 2026 $0.05; Jun 18, 2026 $0.07; Sep 18, 2026 $0.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
SMHAnnual · 8 paymentsAll SMH payments⁠
One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $0.70; Dec 20, 2018 $0.82; Dec 21, 2020 $0.75; Dec 20, 2021 $0.79; Dec 19, 2022 $1.20; Dec 18, 2023 $1.04; Dec 23, 2024 $1.07; Dec 22, 2025 $1.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

CHPS vs SMH Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
CHPS 41.2%SMH 33.9%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
CHPS 1.12SMH 1.37, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
CHPS −39.4%since Jul 2023SMH −45.3%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
CHPS 2.16SMH 1.98

CHPS and SMH in the news

Popular comparisons

  • CHPSAvsSOXQA

    Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXQA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • CHPSAvsSOXXA

    Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXXA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • CHPSAvsXSDA

    Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsXSDA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.