CHPS ranks 4th and CHPX 7th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
CHPS vs CHPX
41.0%by weight
CHPS −0.35pt a year
0.15%0.50%
CHPX 1.6×the volume
34.5K56.3K
CHPS vs CHPX Performance
+57.9%+40.4%
- CHPS 0.15%, better
- CHPX 0.50%
- CHPS $130M
- CHPX $113M
- CHPS +57.9%, better
- CHPX +40.4%
- CHPS 0.42%
- CHPX
- CHPS 54
- CHPX 40
- CHPS 34.5K sh
- CHPX 56.3K sh, better
- CHPS $75.55
- CHPX $85.13
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CHPS | CHPX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | B63 |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | B56 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | C50 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | B59 |
| Durability | A70Higher | B67 |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. CHPS and CHPX are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CHPSA
CHPXB
In short
CHPS Semiconductors without the semiconductor markup. CHPS tracks a global chip index with an ESG screen baked in, holds roughly 50 names, and charges 0.15%, undercutting the category's household names.
CHPX Most chip ETFs stop at the chip. CHPX buys the whole AI machine: processors, the servers around them, the cooling and power gear in the data center, plus early quantum computing names, global, in roughly 40 pure-play stocks.
Stated mandate
CHPS The fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the performance of the Solactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index before fees and expenses.
CHPX The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHPS vs CHPX Holdings
How CHPS and CHPX differ
41.0%
Shared holdings make up 73.7% of CHPX and 41.8% of CHPS.
Level by level
- Holdings41.0%
- Country83.0%
Sector
No Sector split for CHPX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CHPSMore in CHPX | CHPS | CHPX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | CHPX +11.7 points | 62.5% | 74.2% |
| Japan | CHPS +10.4 points | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | CHPX +5.3 points | 11.6% | 16.9% |
| Germany | CHPS +1.6 points | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| China | CHPS +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | CHPS +1.2 points | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| South Korea | CHPS +1.1 points | 5.2% | 4.1% |
| Singapore | CHPS +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | CHPS +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: CHPS 50% developed, 50% emerging. CHPX 18% developed, 82% emerging.
Concentration
- CHPS47.4%
- CHPX70.5%
- CHPS53
- CHPX38
Asset class
- CHPS
- Equity
- CHPX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CHPS39
- In both14
- Only in CHPX24
Only in CHPS
39 securities, 58.1% of CHPS by weight
- Texas Instruments Inc5.31%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing4.95%
- ASML Holding NV4.81%
- Analog Devices Inc4.44%
- Lam Research Corp3.82%
- Kla-Tencor Corp3.81%
- Applied Materials Inc3.64%
- Advantest Corp3.50%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd2.98%
- Kioxia Holdings Corp2.16%
- ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd1.69%
- Infineon Technologies AG1.61%
- NXP Semiconductors NV1.44%
- Te Connectivity Ltd1.37%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd1.08%
- Teradyne Inc0.94%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.90%
- Coherent Corp0.90%
- United Microelectronics Corp0.87%
- ASM International NV0.83%
- STMicroelectronics NV0.67%
- Renesas Electronics Corp0.65%
- ON Semiconductor Corp0.61%
- Disco Corp0.60%
- Entegris Inc0.52%
- Nanya Technology Corp0.44%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd0.43%
- VAT Group AG0.41%
- Lasertec Corp0.41%
- First Solar Inc0.40%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings0.33%
- MKS Instruments Inc0.28%
- Lattice Semiconductor Corp0.28%
- BE Semiconductor Indstries NV0.27%
- MPI Corporation0.26%
- Fabrinet0.25%
- Screen Holdings Co0.24%
- Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF0.03%
- STMicroelectronics NV EUR 1.04 ADR<0.01%
Only in CHPX
24 securities, 26.3% of CHPX by weight
- Asml Holding Nv-Ny Reg Shs4.77%
- Cisco Systems Inc4.32%
- Arista Networks Inc4.14%
- Cadence Design Sys Inc2.12%
- Vertiv Holdings Co-A2.07%
- Synopsys Inc1.99%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise1.72%
- Netapp Inc0.93%
- Nebius Group NV0.74%
- Quanta Computer Inc0.63%
- Accton Technology Corp0.58%
- Wiwynn Corp0.47%
- Coreweave Inc-Cl A0.43%
- Super Micro Computer Inc0.40%
- Ionq Inc0.26%
- Rambus Inc0.21%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.20%
- D-Wave Quantum Inc0.09%
- Rigetti Computing Inc0.09%
- Mitac Holdings Corp0.07%
- Ambarella Inc0.06%
- Quantum Computing Inc0.03%
- Poet Technologies Inc0.02%
- 2CRSI SA<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CHPSMore in CHPX | CHPS | CHPX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr | CHPX +11.02 points | 0.08% | 11.10% |
| Micron Technology | CHPX +8.09 points | 4.97% | 13.06% |
| NVIDIA Corp | CHPX +5.19 points | 5.34% | 10.53% |
| Broadcom | CHPX +4.26 points | 4.46% | 8.72% |
| Arm Holdings PLC Ads | CHPX +2.90 points | 0.45% | 3.35% |
| MediaTek Inc | CHPX +0.50 points | 3.86% | 4.36% |
| Intel Corp | CHPS +0.44 points | 3.18% | 2.74% |
| QUALCOMM Inc | CHPS +0.35 points | 3.80% | 3.45% |
| Marvell Technology Group Ltd | CHPX +0.25 points | 3.76% | 4.01% |
| Advanced Micro Dev | CHPX +0.18 points | 5.20% | 5.38% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | CHPX +0.12 points | 1.26% | 1.38% |
| Astera Labs Inc | CHPX +0.09 points | 0.76% | 0.85% |
| SK Hynix Inc | CHPX +0.05 points | 4.09% | 4.14% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | CHPX +0.04 points | 0.55% | 0.59% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHPS vs CHPX Cost
Overpaying CHPX vs CHPS
$6,842
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHPS 0.15%
$3,137
CHPX 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHPS | CHPX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $900 | $626 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $3,460 | $2,389 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $9,979 | $6,842 |
- 0.15%CHPS, cheaper
- 0.50%CHPX
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
CHPS cheapest of 25 funds
CHPX 10th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPS vs CHPX Dividends
- CHPS 0.42%
- CHPX
- CHPS $0.31
- CHPX
- CHPS $0.10
- CHPX $0.03
- CHPS Sep 18, 2026
- CHPX Dec 30, 2025
- CHPS Sep 25, 2026
- CHPX Jan 7, 2026
- CHPS Quarterly
- CHPX Irregular
Distribution history
CHPS vs CHPX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHPS 41.2%CHPX 56.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- CHPS 1.12CHPX 0.85
- Worst fall
- CHPS −39.4%CHPX −27.1%
- Market sensitivity
- CHPS 2.16CHPX 3.29
CHPS and CHPX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

