AVRE ranks 1st and FPRO 9th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs FPRO
AVRE −0.40pt a year
0.17%0.57%
AVRE 16.0×the volume
77.8K4.88K
FPRO +1.2pt
+0.5%+1.7%
AVRE vs FPRO Performance
+2.7%+8.9%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- FPRO 0.57%
- AVRE $883M
- FPRO $15M
- AVRE +8.1%
- FPRO +10.4%, better
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- FPRO 2.49%
- AVRE 329
- FPRO 43
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- FPRO 4.88K sh
- AVRE $45.98
- FPRO $24.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | FPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | A72 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B57 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | A71Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | C47 |
| Durability | A78Higher | C54 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and FPRO are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
FPROB
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
FPRO Most real estate ETFs just buy the whole REIT index. FPRO is Fidelity's stock-picker version: roughly 40 property names chosen with above-average income as the stated first job and capital growth second.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
FPRO The fund seeks higher-than-average income, with capital growth as a secondary goal.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs FPRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs FPRO Cost
Overpaying FPRO vs AVRE
$7,725
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
FPRO 0.57%
$11,271
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | FPRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,023 | $713 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $3,921 | $2,710 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $11,271 | $7,725 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.57%FPRO
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
FPRO 11th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs FPRO Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- FPRO 2.49%
- AVRE $1.38
- FPRO $0.60
- AVRE $0.40
- FPRO $0.14
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- FPRO Sep 18, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- FPRO Sep 22, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- FPRO Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs FPRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- AVRE
- FPRO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%, betterFPRO 16.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53FPRO 0.56, better
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%FPRO −32.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90FPRO 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.