TRUT ranks 4th and FPRO 9th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
FPRO vs TRUT
TRUT −0.43pt a year
0.57%0.14%
TRUT 37.4×the volume
4.88K182K
FPRO vs TRUT Performance
+10.4%+12.7%
- FPRO 0.57%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- FPRO $15M
- TRUT $238M
- FPRO +10.4%
- TRUT +12.7%, better
- FPRO 2.49%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- FPRO 43
- TRUT 77
- FPRO 4.88K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- FPRO $24.17
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPRO | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B58Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | C40 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C47Higher | D31 |
| Durability | C54 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. FPRO and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPROB
TRUTA
In short
FPRO Most real estate ETFs just buy the whole REIT index. FPRO is Fidelity's stock-picker version: roughly 40 property names chosen with above-average income as the stated first job and capital growth second.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
FPRO The fund seeks higher-than-average income, with capital growth as a secondary goal.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPRO vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPRO vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying FPRO vs TRUT
$8,339
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPRO 0.57%
$11,271
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPRO | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,023 | $256 | $767 |
| 20 | $3,921 | $1,000 | $2,921 |
| 30 | $11,271 | $2,932 | $8,339 |
- 0.57%FPRO
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
FPRO 11th cheapest of 35 funds
FPRO vs TRUT Dividends
- FPRO 2.49%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- FPRO $0.60
- TRUT $0.11
- FPRO $0.14
- TRUT $0.03
- FPRO Sep 18, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- FPRO Sep 22, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- FPRO Quarterly
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
FPRO vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPRO 16.0%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- FPRO 0.56TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- FPRO −32.8%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- FPRO 0.94TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.57% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.