AVRE ranks 1st and MEDI 29th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs MEDI
AVRE −0.63pt a year
0.17%0.80%
AVRE 17.6×the volume
77.8K4.43K
MEDI +7.1pt
+12.2%+19.3%
AVRE vs MEDI Performance
+8.1%+17.6%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- MEDI 0.80%
- AVRE $883M
- MEDI $46M
- AVRE +8.1%
- MEDI +17.6%, better
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- MEDI 0.21%
- AVRE 329
- MEDI 45
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- MEDI 4.43K sh
- AVRE $45.98
- MEDI $35.22
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | MEDI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | F24 |
| Mission | B60 | |
| Risk | B57Higher | C40 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | C43 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B56 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and MEDI are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
MEDID
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
MEDI Roughly 40 health care stocks, hand-picked across any size, from big pharma to small biotech. It's a concentrated stock-picker's book benchmarked to a growth health care index, not a hold-everything sector basket.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
MEDI Seeks long-term growth of capital by primarily investing in common and preferred equity securities of companies of any market capitalization. Normally, at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings are invested in companies principally engaged in health care-related products and services.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs MEDI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs MEDI Cost
Overpaying MEDI vs AVRE
$11,800
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
MEDI 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | MEDI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,422 | $1,112 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $5,393 | $4,182 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $15,346 | $11,800 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.80%MEDI
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
MEDI 27th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs MEDI Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- MEDI 0.21%
- AVRE $1.38
- MEDI $0.08
- AVRE $0.40
- MEDI $0.08
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- MEDI Dec 19, 2025
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- MEDI Dec 24, 2025
- AVRE Quarterly
- MEDI Annual
Distribution history
AVRE vs MEDI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%, betterMEDI 18.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53MEDI 0.83, better
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%MEDI −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90MEDI 0.73
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.