TRUT ranks 4th and MEDI 29th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
MEDI vs TRUT
TRUT −0.66pt a year
0.80%0.14%
TRUT 41.2×the volume
4.43K182K
MEDI vs TRUT Performance
+17.6%+12.7%
- MEDI 0.80%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- MEDI $46M
- TRUT $238M
- MEDI +17.6%, better
- TRUT +12.7%
- MEDI 0.21%
- TRUT 0.35%, better
- MEDI 45
- TRUT 77
- MEDI 4.43K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- MEDI $35.22
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MEDI | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A93Higher |
| Mission | B60 | |
| Risk | C40Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | C51 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C43Higher | D31 |
| Durability | B56 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. MEDI and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MEDID
TRUTA
In short
MEDI Roughly 40 health care stocks, hand-picked across any size, from big pharma to small biotech. It's a concentrated stock-picker's book benchmarked to a growth health care index, not a hold-everything sector basket.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
MEDI Seeks long-term growth of capital by primarily investing in common and preferred equity securities of companies of any market capitalization. Normally, at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings are invested in companies principally engaged in health care-related products and services.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MEDI vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MEDI vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying MEDI vs TRUT
$12,414
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MEDI 0.80%
$15,346
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MEDI | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $256 | $1,166 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $1,000 | $4,393 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $2,932 | $12,414 |
- 0.80%MEDI
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
MEDI 27th cheapest of 35 funds
MEDI vs TRUT Dividends
- MEDI 0.21%
- TRUT 0.35%, better
- MEDI $0.08
- TRUT $0.11
- MEDI $0.08
- TRUT $0.03
- MEDI Dec 19, 2025
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- MEDI Dec 24, 2025
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- MEDI Annual
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
MEDI vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MEDI 18.0%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- MEDI 0.83TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- MEDI −19.3%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MEDI 0.73TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.