AVRE ranks 1st and REAI 23rd of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs REAI
AVRE −0.42pt a year
0.17%0.59%
AVRE 460.3×the volume
77.8K169
AVRE +2.2pt
+12.2%+10.0%
AVRE vs REAI Performance
+8.1%+4.4%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- REAI 0.59%
- AVRE $883M
- REAI $1M
- AVRE +8.1%, better
- REAI +4.4%
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- REAI 2.40%
- AVRE 329
- REAI 24
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- REAI 169 sh
- AVRE $45.98
- REAI $20.30
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | REAI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | B65 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | F9 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A78Higher | D32 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and REAI are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
REAIC
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
REAI Armada is a REIT-only quant shop, and REAI is its house view in an ETF: actively picked commercial REITs plus a smaller mortgage-backed sleeve, measured against the Dow Jones U.S. Select REIT Index.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
REAI The Fund seeks total return through active management of publicly traded REITs and limited mortgage-backed securities. Investments are primarily listed on U.S. exchanges, with smaller allocations to Canadian, European, and Asian exchanges.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs REAI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs REAI Cost
Overpaying REAI vs AVRE
$8,089
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
REAI 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | REAI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,058 | $748 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $4,051 | $2,840 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $11,635 | $8,089 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.59%REAI
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
REAI 12th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs REAI Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- REAI 2.40%
- AVRE $1.38
- REAI $0.49
- AVRE $0.40
- REAI $0.33
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- REAI Sep 28, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- REAI Sep 29, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- REAI Twice a year
Distribution history
AVRE vs REAI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%, betterREAI 16.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53, betterREAI 0.39
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%REAI −22.3%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90REAI 1.03
AVRE and REAI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
