TRUT ranks 4th and REAI 23rd of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
REAI vs TRUT
0.0%by weight
TRUT −0.45pt a year
0.59%0.14%
TRUT 1078.1×the volume
169182K
REAI vs TRUT Performance
+4.4%+12.7%
- REAI 0.59%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- REAI $1M
- TRUT $238M
- REAI +4.4%
- TRUT +12.7%, better
- REAI 2.40%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- REAI 24
- TRUT 77
- REAI 169 sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- REAI $20.30
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | REAI | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C43Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | F9 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C49Higher | D31 |
| Durability | D32 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. REAI and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
REAIC
TRUTA
In short
REAI Armada is a REIT-only quant shop, and REAI is its house view in an ETF: actively picked commercial REITs plus a smaller mortgage-backed sleeve, measured against the Dow Jones U.S. Select REIT Index.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
REAI The Fund seeks total return through active management of publicly traded REITs and limited mortgage-backed securities. Investments are primarily listed on U.S. exchanges, with smaller allocations to Canadian, European, and Asian exchanges.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
REAI vs TRUT Holdings
How REAI and TRUT differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of REAI and 0.0% of TRUT.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country75.3%
Sector
No Sector split for TRUT.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in REAIMore in TRUT | REAI | TRUT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TRUT +24.5 points | 75.1% | 99.6% |
| Singapore | REAI +15.0 points | 14.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | REAI +5.4 points | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Australia | REAI +3.7 points | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| China | REAI +0.6 points | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Mexico | TRUT +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Outside the US: REAI 96% developed, 4% emerging.
Concentration
- REAI61.0%
- TRUT86.5%
- REAI23
- TRUT76
Asset class
- REAI
- Equity
- TRUT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in REAI23
- In both0
- Only in TRUT76
Only in REAI
23 securities, 99.7% of REAI by weight
- Equinix Inc10.11%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc9.64%
- Digital Core REIT Management Pte Ltd7.18%
- Iron Mountain Inc5.60%
- Segro PLC5.14%
- American Tower Corp5.11%
- Public Storage4.78%
- Crown Castle Inc4.66%
- STAG Industrial Inc4.41%
- SBA Communications Corp4.35%
- Keppel DC REIT4.27%
- Prologis Inc4.21%
- First Industrial Realty Trust Inc4.05%
- Rexford Industrial Realty Inc3.73%
- Innovative Industrial Properties Inc3.64%
- DigiCo Infrastructure REIT3.49%
- COPT Defense Properties3.34%
- Tritax Big Box REIT PLC3.08%
- VICI Properties Inc2.95%
- Ntt Dc Reit2.80%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20311.28%
- Vivmark Residential1.02%
- Vnet Group Inc0.88%
Only in TRUT
76 securities, 100% of TRUT by weight
- Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund30.70%
- Nvidia Corp15.65%
- Apple Inc15.40%
- Microsoft Corp11.91%
- Broadcom Inc4.97%
- Micron Technology Inc2.89%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc2.13%
- Intel Corp0.97%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.96%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.91%
- Applied Materials Inc0.71%
- Lam Research Corp0.67%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.65%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.60%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.56%
- International Business Machines Corp0.52%
- Oracle Corp0.51%
- Kla Corp0.46%
- Analog Devices Inc0.45%
- Amphenol Corp0.43%
- Qualcomm Inc0.42%
- Sandisk Corp/De0.41%
- Arista Networks Inc0.41%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.40%
- Salesforce.Com Inc0.40%
- Seagate Technology Holdings Plc0.33%
- Accenture Plc0.32%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.30%
- Western Digital Corp0.30%
- Servicenow Inc0.24%
- Corning Inc0.22%
- Adobe Inc0.21%
- Synopsys Inc0.20%
- Cadence Design Systems Inc0.20%
- Intuit Inc0.19%
- Datadog Inc0.19%
- Fortinet Inc0.18%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.17%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc0.17%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.16%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv0.14%
- Te Connectivity Plc0.14%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.13%
- Keysight Technologies Inc0.12%
- Autodesk Inc0.11%
- Ciena Corp0.10%
- Twilio Inc0.10%
- Coherent Corp0.10%
- Teradyne Inc0.10%
- Everpure Inc0.10%
Weight gaps
REAI and TRUT share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
REAI vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying REAI vs TRUT
$8,703
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
REAI 0.59%
$11,635
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | REAI | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $256 | $802 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $1,000 | $3,051 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $2,932 | $8,703 |
- 0.59%REAI
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
REAI 12th cheapest of 35 funds
REAI vs TRUT Dividends
- REAI 2.40%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- REAI $0.49
- TRUT $0.11
- REAI $0.33
- TRUT $0.03
- REAI Sep 28, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- REAI Sep 29, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- REAI Twice a year
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
REAI vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- REAI 16.6%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- REAI 0.39TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- REAI −22.3%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- REAI 1.03TRUT 1.76
REAI and TRUT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
