AVRE ranks 1st and XPND 19th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs XPND
AVRE −0.48pt a year
0.17%0.65%
AVRE 19.0×the volume
77.8K4.1K
XPND +10.6pt
+0.5%+11.1%
AVRE vs XPND Performance
+2.7%+68.9%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- XPND 0.65%
- AVRE $883M
- XPND $37M
- AVRE +8.1%, better
- XPND −2.4%
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- XPND 0.09%
- AVRE 329
- XPND 51
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- XPND 4.1K sh
- AVRE $45.98
- XPND $36.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | XPND |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | C43 |
| Mission | A86 | |
| Risk | B57Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | A71 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B65 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and XPND are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
XPNDC
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
XPND Most tech ETFs stop at the GICS sector line. XPND steps over it, adding tech-dependent names from financials and communication services, then lets a quant model cut the field to about 50 large caps.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
XPND The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in U.S.-listed common stocks of information-technology companies and technology-dependent companies in financials and communication services, using an active quantitative model.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs XPND Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs XPND Cost
Overpaying XPND vs AVRE
$9,171
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
XPND 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | XPND | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,163 | $853 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $4,440 | $3,229 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $12,717 | $9,171 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.65%XPND
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
XPND 19th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs XPND Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- XPND 0.09%
- AVRE $1.38
- XPND $0.03
- AVRE $0.40
- XPND $0.0035
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- XPND Sep 24, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- XPND Sep 30, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- XPND Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs XPND Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- AVRE
- XPND
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%, betterXPND 19.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53XPND 0.93, better
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%, betterXPND −38.0%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90XPND 1.26
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.