IMCV ranks 4th and BFOR 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
BFOR vs IMCV
IMCV −0.59pt a year
0.65%0.06%
IMCV 1.1×the volume
35.3K38.9K
BFOR +1.5pt
+12.6%+11.1%
BFOR vs IMCV Performance
+57.3%+68.3%
- BFOR 0.65%
- IMCV 0.06%, better
- BFOR $241M
- IMCV $1.27B
- BFOR +18.0%
- IMCV +27.0%, better
- BFOR 0.52%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- BFOR 401
- IMCV 271
- BFOR 35.3K sh
- IMCV 38.9K sh, better
- BFOR $23.42
- IMCV $99.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BFOR | IMCV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A76 |
| Risk | C48 | A77Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | B69 |
| Durability | C48 | A77Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. BFOR and IMCV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BFORC
IMCVA
In short
BFOR A famous stock list turned into a fund. BFOR follows the Barron's 400 Index, a rules-based screen for growth at a reasonable price plus quality in US stocks, and it has run that playbook since 2013.
Stated mandate
BFOR The fund seeks to track the performance of the Barron's 400 Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BFOR vs IMCV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BFOR vs IMCV Cost
Overpaying BFOR vs IMCV
$11,447
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BFOR 0.65%
$12,717
IMCV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BFOR | IMCV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $110 | $1,053 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $432 | $4,008 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $1,270 | $11,447 |
- 0.65%BFOR
- 0.06%IMCV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
BFOR 91st cheapest of 99 funds
BFOR vs IMCV Dividends
- BFOR 0.52%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- BFOR $0.12
- IMCV $1.83
- BFOR $0.12
- IMCV $0.52
- BFOR Dec 18, 2025
- IMCV Sep 15, 2026
- BFOR Dec 23, 2025
- IMCV Sep 18, 2026
- BFOR Annual
- IMCV Quarterly
Distribution history
BFOR vs IMCV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BFOR
- IMCV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BFOR 14.8%IMCV 13.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BFOR 1.09IMCV 1.22, better
- Worst fall
- BFOR −25.9%IMCV −19.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- BFOR 1.03IMCV 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.