VONV ranks 1st and BFOR 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
BFOR vs VONV
VONV −0.59pt a year
0.65%0.06%
VONV 21.9×the volume
35.3K774K
BFOR +0.6pt
+12.6%+12.0%
BFOR vs VONV Performance
+57.3%+73.8%
- BFOR 0.65%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- BFOR $241M
- VONV $23.3B
- BFOR +18.0%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- BFOR 0.52%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- BFOR 401
- VONV 873
- BFOR 35.3K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- BFOR $23.42
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BFOR | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C48 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C48 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. BFOR and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BFORC
VONVA
In short
BFOR A famous stock list turned into a fund. BFOR follows the Barron's 400 Index, a rules-based screen for growth at a reasonable price plus quality in US stocks, and it has run that playbook since 2013.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
BFOR The fund seeks to track the performance of the Barron's 400 Index before fees and expenses.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BFOR vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BFOR vs VONV Cost
Overpaying BFOR vs VONV
$11,447
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BFOR 0.65%
$12,717
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BFOR | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $110 | $1,053 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $432 | $4,008 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $1,270 | $11,447 |
- 0.65%BFOR
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
BFOR 91st cheapest of 99 funds
BFOR vs VONV Dividends
- BFOR 0.52%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- BFOR $0.12
- VONV $1.74
- BFOR $0.12
- VONV $0.42
- BFOR Dec 18, 2025
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- BFOR Dec 23, 2025
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- BFOR Annual
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
BFOR vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BFOR
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BFOR 14.8%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BFOR 1.09VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- BFOR −25.9%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- BFOR 1.03VONV 0.85
BFOR and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

