Skip to content

BUFC vs MNVR

AB Conservative Buffer ETF

BUFCBNasdaq

Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETF

MNVRCCboe

Overlap

0.0%by weight

Expense ratio

MNVR −0.20pt a year

BUFC0.69%MNVR0.49%

Avg volume · 30D

BUFC 274.8×the volume

BUFC49.5KMNVR180

BUFC vs MNVR Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

+1.2%BUFC+2.2%MNVR

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. BUFC +1.2%. MNVR +2.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%0.5%2.5%3%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
BUFC 0.69%
MNVR 0.49%, better
Fund size
BUFC $1.11B
MNVR $2M
1Y total return
BUFC +5.8%
MNVR No data
Holdings
BUFC 4
MNVR 4
Avg volume (30D)
BUFC 49.5K sh, better
MNVR 180 sh
NAV per share
BUFC $43.25
MNVR $33.55
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BUFC: Cost 57, Risk 41, Mission not scored, Tradability 62, Holdings not scored, Durability 74. MNVR: Cost 70, Risk 84, Mission not scored, Tradability 38, Holdings not scored, Durability 26.
Pillar letters and Scores for BUFC, MNVR, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBUFCMNVR
Cost30% weightB57A70Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC41A84Higher
Tradability15% weightB62HigherD38
Holdings10% weightNot scoredNot scored
Durability5% weightA74HigherD26

Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BUFC and MNVR are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

S&P 500 Buffer 15%⁠

Category · 51 funds
See all 51 ›

BUFC ranks 4th and MNVR 33rd of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.

  1. Rank 1BPSMOPacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETFScore 64
  2. Rank 2BPSMJPacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETFScore 59
  3. Rank 3BPSMRPacer Swan SOS Moderate (April) ETFScore 57
  4. Rank 4BBUFCAB Conservative Buffer ETFScore 55
  5. Rank 4CPOCTInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETFScore 55
  6. Rank 33CMMAYPacer Swan SOS Moderate (May) ETFScore 40
  7. Rank 33CMNVRPacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETFScore 40
  8. Rank 33CPQXVPGIM S&P 500 Quarterly Buffer 15 ETFScore 40

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BUFCBAB Conservative Buffer ETF

MNVRCPacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETF

In short

BUFC Most buffer funds lock you into a 12-month outcome period. BUFC resets every three months, targeting 15% downside protection against the S&P 500 with roughly 3% of the upside per period. Deep cushion, short leash.

MNVR No data

Stated mandate

BUFC The Fund is an actively managed equity ETF seeking conservative capital appreciation with potential partial downside protection. It uses options to establish an upside cap and downside protection over rolling three-month periods, targeting 15% downside protection and about 3% upside participation to the S&P 500.

MNVR No data

Why people hold it

  • BUFC Uses options to target 15% downside protection against the S&P 500 over rolling three-month periods, so the cushion resets four times a year instead of once.alliancebernstein.com
  • At 0.69%, it costs less than Innovator's 0.79% Power Buffer funds (PJUL, PJAN, POCT) and less than the typical fund in its buffer cohort.
  • Actively managed rather than pinned to a calendar index series, running since 2023, and among the stronger implementations in its buffer peer group.

MNVR No data

Worth knowing

  • BUFC The price of that deep cushion: upside participation is targeted near 3% per three-month period, so big rallies mostly pass you by.
  • Protection is partial and period-based. Losses past the targeted 15% pass through, and buying mid-period shifts your effective buffer and cap.alliancebernstein.com
  • Thinly traded for its size, so spreads and limit orders deserve attention.

MNVR No data

Full BUFC profile⁠

Full MNVR profile⁠

BUFC vs MNVR Holdings

As of

How BUFC and MNVR differ

Overlap by weight

0.0%

Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BUFC and 0.0% of MNVR.

Level by level

  • Asset classAlternatives, Equity0.0%
  • Holdings0 in both0.0%
  • Countryby domicile100%
  • Sector11 Sectors100%

Sector

Sector weights in BUFC and MNVR, widest gap first
SectorMore in BUFCMore in MNVR
TechnologySame weight
FinancialsSame weight
CommunicationSame weight
Health CareSame weight
Consumer DiscretionarySame weight
IndustrialsSame weight
Consumer StaplesSame weight
EnergySame weight
UtilitiesSame weight
Real EstateSame weight
MaterialsSame weight

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in BUFC and MNVR, widest gap first
CountryMore in BUFCMore in MNVR
United StatesSame weight
SwitzerlandSame weight
ChinaSame weight
MexicoSame weight
IrelandSame weight
United KingdomSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • BUFC100.3%
  • MNVR101.9%

Securities held

  • BUFC3
  • MNVR2

Asset class

BUFC
Alternatives
MNVR
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in BUFC3
  • In both0
  • Only in MNVR2

Only in BUFC

3 securities, 100% of BUFC by weight

  • 4SPY 11/30/26 C3.86 4SPY 11/30/26 C3.8698.06%
  • 4SPY 11/30/26 P772.49 4SPY 11/30/26 P772.491.75%
  • Alliancebernstein Govt Stif Ssc Fund 64BA Agis 5870.53%

Only in MNVR

2 securities, 100% of MNVR by weight

  • Spy 10/30/2026 7.98 C99.94%
  • Spy 10/30/2026 718.73 P0.04%

Weight gaps

BUFC and MNVR share no securities.

All 7 BUFC holdings⁠All 6 MNVR holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BUFC vs MNVR Cost

Overpaying BUFC vs MNVR

$3,637

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BUFC 0.69%

    $13,429

  • MNVR 0.49%

    $9,792

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BUFC 0.69%
  • MNVR 0.49%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530BUFC $13,429MNVR $9,792

Year by year

YearBUFCMNVROverpaying
10$1,232$883$349
20$4,697$3,394$1,303
30$13,429$9,792$3,637

Expense ratio

  • 0.69%BUFC
  • 0.49%MNVR, cheaper
  • Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
  • Median 0.79%

MNVR 5th cheapest of 51 funds

BUFC 17th cheapest of 51 funds

BUFC vs MNVR Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
BUFC None
MNVR None

Distribution history

BUFCAll BUFC payments⁠

No distribution history available.

MNVRAll MNVR payments⁠

No distribution history available.

BUFC vs MNVR Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
BUFC 3.4%since Jan 2024MNVR No data
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
BUFC 0.82since Jan 2024MNVR No data
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
BUFC −8.3%since Dec 2023MNVR No data
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BUFC 0.26MNVR 0.27

Popular comparisons

  • BUFCBvsPSMOB

    AB Conservative Buffer ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MNVRCvsPSMOB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (October) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BUFCBvsPSMJB

    AB Conservative Buffer ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MNVRCvsPSMJB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (July) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BUFCBvsPSMRB

    AB Conservative Buffer ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (April) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MNVRCvsPSMRB

    Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (November) ETF · Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (April) ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.49% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.