EJUL ranks 4th and BUFE 8th of 14 funds in the Emerging Markets Buffer Category.
BUFE vs EJUL
0.0%by weight
EJUL −0.06pt a year
0.95%0.89%
EJUL 6.9×the volume
8.08K55.9K
BUFE vs EJUL Performance
−1.6%−2.1%
- BUFE 0.95%
- EJUL 0.89%, better
- BUFE $7M
- EJUL $210M
- BUFE
- EJUL +1.1%
- BUFE
- EJUL 0.00%
- BUFE 5
- EJUL 3
- BUFE 8.08K sh
- EJUL 55.9K sh, better
- BUFE $20.69
- EJUL $29.60
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BUFE | EJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F17 | C47Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B58 | B58 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | A73 |
| Holdings | C47 | |
| Durability | C49 | A93Higher |
Rank among Emerging Markets Buffer funds
Same Category. BUFE and EJUL are both graded against the same 14 Emerging Markets Buffer funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BUFEC
EJULB
In short
EJUL Buffered downside is easy to find on the S&P 500. EJUL does it on emerging markets: it tracks EEM up to a cap and absorbs the first 15% of losses over a 12-month outcome period that resets every July.
Stated mandate
EJUL The Fund seeks to match the return of the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF over the outcome period, subject to a stated upside cap and protection against the first 15% of losses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BUFE vs EJUL Holdings
How BUFE and EJUL differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BUFE and 0.0% of EJUL.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country1.2%
Sector
No Sector split for BUFE.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BUFEMore in EJUL | BUFE | EJUL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | BUFE +98.8 points | 100.0% | 1.2% |
| Taiwan | EJUL +30.6 points | 0.0% | 30.6% |
| South Korea | EJUL +21.2 points | 0.0% | 21.2% |
| China | EJUL +19.6 points | 0.0% | 19.6% |
| India | EJUL +11.8 points | 0.0% | 11.8% |
| Brazil | EJUL +4.0 points | 0.0% | 4.0% |
| South Africa | EJUL +3.6 points | 0.0% | 3.6% |
| Mexico | EJUL +1.8 points | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Other countries (10) | EJUL +6.1 points | 0.0% | 6.1% |
Outside the US: EJUL 1% developed, 99% emerging.
Concentration
- BUFE100.0%
- EJUL105.6%
- BUFE4
- EJUL3
Asset class
- BUFE
- Multi-Asset
- EJUL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BUFE4
- In both0
- Only in EJUL3
Only in BUFE
4 securities, 99.9% of BUFE by weight
- FT Vest Emerging Markets Buffer ETF - December25.51%
- FT Vest Emerging Markets Buffer ETF - March24.91%
- FT Vest Emerging Markets Buffer ETF - September24.80%
- FT Vest Emerging Markets Buffer ETF - June24.71%
Only in EJUL
3 securities, 100% of EJUL by weight
- Eem 06/30/2027 0.68 C92.25%
- Eem 06/30/2027 68.41 P13.08%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.27%
Weight gaps
BUFE and EJUL share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BUFE vs EJUL Cost
Overpaying BUFE vs EJUL
$997
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BUFE 0.95%
$17,869
EJUL 0.89%
$16,872
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BUFE | EJUL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,678 | $1,576 | $102 |
| 20 | $6,322 | $5,953 | $369 |
| 30 | $17,869 | $16,872 | $997 |
- 0.95%BUFE
- 0.89%EJUL, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Buffer funds
- Median 0.89%
EJUL 5th cheapest of 14 funds
BUFE 10th cheapest of 14 funds
BUFE vs EJUL Dividends
- BUFE
- EJUL 0.00%
- BUFE None
- EJUL None
Distribution history
BUFE vs EJUL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BUFE EJUL 7.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- BUFE EJUL 0.73
- Worst fall
- BUFE EJUL −19.5%
- Market sensitivity
- BUFE 0.52EJUL 0.39
Popular comparisons
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.