IBB ranks 3rd and CANC 17th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
CANC vs IBB
16.9%by weight
IBB −0.31pt a year
0.75%0.44%
IBB 52.6×the volume
31.3K1.65M
CANC +1.2pt
+25.7%+24.5%
CANC vs IBB Performance
+36.6%+36.8%
- CANC 0.75%
- IBB 0.44%, better
- CANC $216M
- IBB $11.5B
- CANC +36.6%
- IBB +36.8%, better
- CANC 0.05%
- IBB 0.16%, better
- CANC 57
- IBB 243
- CANC 31.3K sh
- IBB 1.65M sh, better
- CANC $42.27
- IBB $217.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CANC | IBB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F3 | B69Higher |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B61 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | D28 | A95Higher |
| Holdings | B66Higher | C45 |
| Durability | C43 | A89Higher |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. CANC and IBB are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CANCD
IBBA
In short
CANC Most biotech funds buy the whole lab. CANC buys the cancer wing: an actively managed book of roughly 60 companies, with at least 80% of assets in firms that earn half their revenue or more from oncology.
IBB Biotech's original index fund. Since 2001 IBB has packed the whole US biotech sector, roughly 250 names, into one line item for 0.44% a year, below what the typical biotech fund charges.
Stated mandate
CANC The Fund seeks long-term growth. Its principal strategy invests at least 80% of net assets in publicly listed companies deriving at least 50% of revenue from oncology.
IBB The Fund seeks to track an index composed of U.S.-listed equities focused on the biotechnology sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CANC vs IBB Holdings
How CANC and IBB differ
16.9%
Shared holdings make up 64.2% of CANC and 34.7% of IBB.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings16.9%
- Country87.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in CANCMore in IBB | CANC | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | CANC +100.0 points | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Biotechnology | IBB +87.5 points | 0.0% | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | IBB +9.6 points | 0.0% | 9.6% |
| Pharmaceuticals | IBB +2.7 points | 0.0% | 2.7% |
| Health Care Services | IBB +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Health Care Equipment | IBB +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CANCMore in IBB | CANC | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | IBB +11.1 points | 83.2% | 94.3% |
| Switzerland | CANC +6.9 points | 7.2% | 0.3% |
| Denmark | CANC +3.6 points | 5.7% | 2.1% |
| China | CANC +1.4 points | 1.6% | 0.1% |
| United Kingdom | CANC +0.7 points | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| Other countries (7) | IBB +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
Concentration
- CANC45.6%
- IBB51.4%
- CANC56
- IBB241
Asset class
- CANC
- Equity
- IBB
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CANC14
- In both42
- Only in IBB199
Only in CANC
14 securities, 35.4% of CANC by weight
- Eli Lilly & Co5.35%
- Merck & Co Inc5.18%
- Novartis AG4.13%
- AbbVie Inc4.00%
- Roche Holding AG3.16%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co2.66%
- Johnson & Johnson2.53%
- Astrazeneca PLC2.35%
- Immunome Inc2.27%
- Celcuity Inc1.44%
- Guardant Health Inc0.76%
- Verastem Inc0.60%
- Immatics NV0.49%
- Adlai Nortye Group Ltd0.46%
Only in IBB
199 securities, 65.2% of IBB by weight
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals7.87%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals6.24%
- Moderna5.49%
- Argenx SE Adr3.36%
- Biogen2.52%
- Illumina Inc2.41%
- United Therapeutics1.68%
- Insmed1.64%
- Incyte Corp1.64%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals1.49%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd1.31%
- Charles River Laboratories Interna1.15%
- Ascendis Pharma1.05%
- Neurocrine Biosciences1.00%
- Medpace Holdings0.99%
- Bio Techne0.77%
- Biomarin Pharmaceutical0.76%
- Repligen0.72%
- Twist Bioscience0.66%
- Kymera Therapeutics0.64%
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals0.63%
- Vaxcyte0.61%
- Protagonist Therapeutics0.60%
- Krystal Biotech0.58%
- Biontech SE Adr0.57%
- Cytokinetics0.57%
- 10X Genomics Class A0.55%
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals0.54%
- Tempus Ai Class A0.53%
- Spyre Therapeutics Inc0.52%
- Praxis Precision Medicines0.51%
- Alkermes0.50%
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals0.48%
- Axsome Therapeutics0.43%
- Bruker0.43%
- Abivax American Depositary Shares0.43%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals0.41%
- Grail Inc0.41%
- Kodiak Sciences0.39%
- Oruka Therapeutics0.39%
- Ptc Therapeutics0.32%
- Definium Therapeutics Inc0.32%
- Travere Therapeutics0.31%
- Crispr Therapeutics AG0.31%
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals0.31%
- Caris Life Sciences0.30%
- Scholar Rock Holding0.30%
- Adaptive Biotechnologies0.28%
- Caredx0.28%
- Veracyte0.27%
Weight gaps
All 42 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CANCMore in IBB | CANC | IBB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences Inc | IBB +7.90 points | 1.04% | 8.94% |
| Amgen Inc | IBB +6.86 points | 1.45% | 8.31% |
| Cogent Biosciences Inc | CANC +4.20 points | 4.53% | 0.33% |
| Genmab A/S | CANC +3.85 points | 5.99% | 2.14% |
| Natera Inc | IBB +3.06 points | 0.72% | 3.78% |
| Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | CANC +2.82 points | 3.82% | 1.00% |
| Revolution Medicines Inc | CANC +2.73 points | 5.23% | 2.50% |
| Exelixis Inc | CANC +2.52 points | 3.65% | 1.13% |
| Enliven Therapeutics Inc | CANC +2.25 points | 2.43% | 0.18% |
| Cg Oncology Inc | CANC +2.17 points | 2.43% | 0.26% |
| Bridgebio Pharma Inc | CANC +2.08 points | 2.97% | 0.89% |
| Ideaya Biosciences Inc | CANC +2.00 points | 2.20% | 0.20% |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | CANC +1.99 points | 2.20% | 0.21% |
| Legend Biotech Corp | CANC +1.84 points | 2.08% | 0.24% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | CANC +1.63 points | 3.74% | 2.11% |
| Erasca Inc | CANC +1.60 points | 1.84% | 0.24% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc | CANC +1.59 points | 1.82% | 0.23% |
| Zai Lab Ltd | CANC +1.46 points | 1.60% | 0.14% |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | CANC +1.44 points | 1.61% | 0.17% |
| Zymeworks Inc | CANC +1.24 points | 1.37% | 0.13% |
| Kura Oncology Inc | CANC +0.99 points | 1.05% | 0.06% |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | CANC +0.88 points | 0.96% | 0.08% |
| Replimune Group Inc | CANC +0.83 points | 0.93% | 0.10% |
| Urogen Pharma Ltd | CANC +0.74 points | 0.83% | 0.09% |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | CANC +0.66 points | 0.77% | 0.10% |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc | CANC +0.65 points | 0.69% | 0.04% |
| Immunitybio Inc | CANC +0.62 points | 0.84% | 0.22% |
| Immunocore Holdings PLC | CANC +0.57 points | 0.66% | 0.09% |
| Oric Pharmaceuticals Inc | CANC +0.46 points | 0.50% | 0.04% |
| Inhibrx Biosciences Inc | CANC +0.44 points | 0.49% | 0.05% |
| Janux Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.39 points | 0.46% | 0.07% |
| Cullinan Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.38 points | 0.43% | 0.05% |
| Anaptysbio Inc | CANC +0.33 points | 0.42% | 0.09% |
| Candel Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.32 points | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| Olema Pharmaceuticals Inc | CANC +0.25 points | 0.28% | 0.03% |
| Cytomx Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.24 points | 0.27% | 0.03% |
| Arrivent Biopharma Inc | CANC +0.22 points | 0.26% | 0.04% |
| Tyra Biosciences Inc | CANC +0.21 points | 0.29% | 0.08% |
| Arvinas Inc | CANC +0.20 points | 0.23% | 0.03% |
| Tango Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.18 points | 0.40% | 0.21% |
| Autolus Therapeutics PLC | CANC +0.18 points | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | CANC +0.14 points | 0.17% | 0.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CANC vs IBB Cost
Overpaying CANC vs IBB
$5,630
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CANC 0.75%
$14,482
IBB 0.44%
$8,852
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CANC | IBB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $794 | $542 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $3,061 | $2,017 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $8,852 | $5,630 |
- 0.75%CANC
- 0.44%IBB, cheaper
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
IBB 6th cheapest of 17 funds
CANC 16th cheapest of 17 funds
CANC vs IBB Dividends
- CANC 0.05%
- IBB 0.16%, better
- CANC $0.02
- IBB $0.34
- CANC $0.02
- IBB $0.01
- CANC Dec 10, 2025
- IBB Sep 15, 2026
- CANC Dec 11, 2025
- IBB Sep 18, 2026
- CANC Annual
- IBB Quarterly
Distribution history
CANC vs IBB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CANC 18.8%IBB 17.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CANC 1.08, betterIBB 1.07
- Worst fall
- CANC −28.0%IBB −35.7%
- Market sensitivity
- CANC 0.72IBB 0.70
CANC and IBB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


