XBI ranks 1st and CANC 17th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
CANC vs XBI
XBI −0.40pt a year
0.75%0.35%
XBI 285.7×the volume
31.3K8.95M
XBI +7.6pt
+25.7%+33.3%
CANC vs XBI Performance
+36.6%+39.0%
- CANC 0.75%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- CANC $216M
- XBI $10.8B
- CANC +36.6%
- XBI +39.0%, better
- CANC 0.05%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- CANC 57
- XBI 164
- CANC 31.3K sh
- XBI 8.95M sh, better
- CANC $42.27
- XBI $157.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CANC | XBI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F3 | A81Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | B61Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | D28 | A99Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A88Higher |
| Durability | C43 | A89Higher |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. CANC and XBI are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CANCD
XBIA
In short
CANC Most biotech funds buy the whole lab. CANC buys the cancer wing: an actively managed book of roughly 60 companies, with at least 80% of assets in firms that earn half their revenue or more from oncology.
XBI Biotech's great leveler. Its index weights roughly 160 US biotechs near-equally, so a clinical-stage minnow carries about as much as a megacap. Live since 2006 and one of the most heavily traded funds in the sector.
Stated mandate
CANC The Fund seeks long-term growth. Its principal strategy invests at least 80% of net assets in publicly listed companies deriving at least 50% of revenue from oncology.
XBI The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CANC vs XBI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CANC vs XBI Cost
Overpaying CANC vs XBI
$7,356
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CANC 0.75%
$14,482
XBI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CANC | XBI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $634 | $702 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,454 | $2,624 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $7,126 | $7,356 |
- 0.75%CANC
- 0.35%XBI, cheaper
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
XBI 3rd cheapest of 17 funds
CANC 16th cheapest of 17 funds
CANC vs XBI Dividends
- CANC 0.05%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- CANC $0.02
- XBI $0.54
- CANC $0.02
- XBI $0.14
- CANC Dec 10, 2025
- XBI Jun 22, 2026
- CANC Dec 11, 2025
- XBI Jun 24, 2026
- CANC Annual
- XBI Twice a year
Distribution history
CANC vs XBI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CANC 18.8%, betterXBI 24.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- CANC 1.08XBI 1.11, better
- Worst fall
- CANC −28.0%XBI −53.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CANC 0.72XBI 1.10
CANC and XBI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





