IBBQ ranks 2nd and CANC 17th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
CANC vs IBBQ
IBBQ −0.56pt a year
0.75%0.19%
IBBQ 1.2×the volume
31.3K36.6K
IBBQ +0.7pt
+25.7%+26.4%
CANC vs IBBQ Performance
+36.6%+37.1%
- CANC 0.75%
- IBBQ 0.19%, better
- CANC $216M
- IBBQ $120M
- CANC +36.6%
- IBBQ +37.1%, better
- CANC 0.05%
- IBBQ 1.08%, better
- CANC 57
- IBBQ 250
- CANC 31.3K sh
- IBBQ 36.6K sh, better
- CANC $42.27
- IBBQ $36.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CANC | IBBQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F3 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A84 | |
| Risk | B61 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | D28 | C48Higher |
| Holdings | B66Higher | B62 |
| Durability | C43Higher | C42 |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. CANC and IBBQ are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CANCD
IBBQA
In short
CANC Most biotech funds buy the whole lab. CANC buys the cancer wing: an actively managed book of roughly 60 companies, with at least 80% of assets in firms that earn half their revenue or more from oncology.
IBBQ The broad Nasdaq biotech benchmark, bought cheap. IBBQ tracks the whole listed biotech and pharma field, roughly 300 names, for 0.19% a year, well under half the typical fee in its category.
Stated mandate
CANC The Fund seeks long-term growth. Its principal strategy invests at least 80% of net assets in publicly listed companies deriving at least 50% of revenue from oncology.
IBBQ The Fund tracks the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index and normally invests at least 90% of its assets in index constituents. The index covers Nasdaq-listed companies classified as biotechnology or pharmaceutical companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CANC vs IBBQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CANC vs IBBQ Cost
Overpaying CANC vs IBBQ
$10,530
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CANC 0.75%
$14,482
IBBQ 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CANC | IBBQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $347 | $989 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $1,351 | $3,727 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $3,952 | $10,530 |
- 0.75%CANC
- 0.19%IBBQ, cheaper
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
IBBQ cheapest of 17 funds
CANC 16th cheapest of 17 funds
CANC vs IBBQ Dividends
- CANC 0.05%
- IBBQ 1.08%, better
- CANC $0.02
- IBBQ $0.39
- CANC $0.02
- IBBQ $0.23
- CANC Dec 10, 2025
- IBBQ Sep 21, 2026
- CANC Dec 11, 2025
- IBBQ Sep 25, 2026
- CANC Annual
- IBBQ Quarterly
Distribution history
CANC vs IBBQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CANC 18.8%IBBQ 16.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CANC 1.08IBBQ 1.22, better
- Worst fall
- CANC −28.0%IBBQ −34.8%
- Market sensitivity
- CANC 0.72IBBQ 0.61
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.