BBP ranks 4th and CANC 17th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
BBP vs CANC
17.6%by weight
BBP −0.41pt a year
0.34%0.75%
CANC 2.7×the volume
11.7K31.3K
BBP +5.0pt
+30.7%+25.7%
BBP vs CANC Performance
+39.6%+36.6%
- BBP 0.34%, better
- CANC 0.75%
- BBP $132M
- CANC $216M
- BBP +39.6%, better
- CANC +36.6%
- BBP 0.00%
- CANC 0.05%, better
- BBP 66
- CANC 57
- BBP 11.7K sh
- CANC 31.3K sh, better
- BBP $105.25
- CANC $42.27
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BBP | CANC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | F3 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | B61 |
| Tradability | D31Higher | D28 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | B66 |
| Durability | B55Higher | C43 |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. BBP and CANC are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BBPA
CANCD
In short
BBP Biotech, minus the coin flips. BBP tracks an index of US-listed biotech companies that already have at least one FDA-approved therapy, so the basket leans commercial-stage instead of clinical-trial hopefuls.
CANC Most biotech funds buy the whole lab. CANC buys the cancer wing: an actively managed book of roughly 60 companies, with at least 80% of assets in firms that earn half their revenue or more from oncology.
Stated mandate
BBP The fund seeks to track the LifeSci Biotechnology Products Index, which consists of U.S.-listed biotechnology stocks with at least one FDA-approved drug therapy.
CANC The Fund seeks long-term growth. Its principal strategy invests at least 80% of net assets in publicly listed companies deriving at least 50% of revenue from oncology.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BBP vs CANC Holdings
How BBP and CANC differ
17.6%
Shared holdings make up 24.5% of BBP and 23.9% of CANC.
Level by level
- Holdings17.6%
- Country87.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in BBPMore in CANC | BBP | CANC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BBPMore in CANC | BBP | CANC |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | BBP +12.1 points | 95.3% | 83.2% |
| Switzerland | CANC +5.8 points | 1.4% | 7.2% |
| Denmark | CANC +5.7 points | 0.0% | 5.7% |
| United Kingdom | CANC +0.6 points | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| China | BBP +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.6% |
Concentration
- BBP27.1%
- CANC45.6%
- BBP65
- CANC56
Asset class
- BBP
- Equity
- CANC
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BBP51
- In both14
- Only in CANC42
Only in BBP
51 securities, 75.3% of BBP by weight
- Moderna Inc5.72%
- Omeros Corp2.78%
- Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc2.41%
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc2.03%
- Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc2.01%
- Precigen Inc1.91%
- ADMA Biologics Inc1.83%
- BeOne Medicines Ltd1.80%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.71%
- Protagonist Therapeutics Inc1.68%
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc1.68%
- Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc1.62%
- Sarepta Therapeutics Inc1.61%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd1.60%
- Biogen Inc1.60%
- Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc1.59%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.55%
- Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc1.53%
- Novavax Inc1.51%
- TG Therapeutics Inc1.50%
- Ascendis Pharma A/S1.49%
- Insmed Inc1.46%
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc1.43%
- CRISPR Therapeutics AG1.40%
- Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc1.39%
- United Therapeutics Corp1.39%
- Incyte Corp1.38%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc1.35%
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc1.32%
- Krystal Biotech Inc1.31%
- Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc1.27%
- BioNTech SE1.26%
- ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc1.26%
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc1.25%
- Travere Therapeutics Inc1.25%
- Neurocrine Biosciences Inc1.17%
- Cytokinetics Inc1.16%
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.15%
- Denali Therapeutics Inc1.14%
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc1.11%
- PTC Therapeutics Inc1.10%
- Geron Corp1.05%
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc1.04%
- Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc0.99%
- Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc0.88%
- Liquidia Corp0.81%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.79%
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc0.78%
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc0.77%
- Axsome Therapeutics Inc0.72%
Only in CANC
42 securities, 75.7% of CANC by weight
- Genmab A/S5.99%
- Eli Lilly & Co5.35%
- Revolution Medicines Inc5.23%
- Merck & Co Inc5.18%
- Cogent Biosciences Inc4.53%
- Novartis AG4.13%
- AbbVie Inc4.00%
- Beone Medicines Ltd3.74%
- Roche Holding AG3.16%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co2.66%
- Johnson & Johnson2.53%
- Cg Oncology Inc2.43%
- Enliven Therapeutics Inc2.43%
- Astrazeneca PLC2.35%
- Immunome Inc2.27%
- Ideaya Biosciences Inc2.20%
- Relay Therapeutics Inc2.20%
- Erasca Inc1.84%
- Summit Therapeutics Inc1.61%
- Celcuity Inc1.44%
- Replimune Group Inc0.93%
- Urogen Pharma Ltd0.83%
- Arcus Biosciences Inc0.77%
- Guardant Health Inc0.76%
- Natera Inc0.72%
- Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc0.69%
- Oric Pharmaceuticals Inc0.50%
- Immatics NV0.49%
- Inhibrx Biosciences Inc0.49%
- Janux Therapeutics Inc0.46%
- Adlai Nortye Group Ltd0.46%
- Cullinan Therapeutics Inc0.43%
- Anaptysbio Inc0.42%
- Tango Therapeutics Inc0.40%
- Candel Therapeutics Inc0.35%
- Tyra Biosciences Inc0.29%
- Olema Pharmaceuticals Inc0.28%
- Cytomx Therapeutics Inc0.27%
- Arrivent Biopharma Inc0.26%
- Arvinas Inc0.23%
- Autolus Therapeutics PLC0.20%
- Bicara Therapeutics Inc0.17%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in BBPMore in CANC | BBP | CANC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verastem Inc | BBP +2.42 points | 3.02% | 0.60% |
| Exelixis Inc | CANC +2.05 points | 1.60% | 3.65% |
| Bridgebio Pharma Inc | CANC +1.61 points | 1.36% | 2.97% |
| Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | CANC +1.40 points | 2.42% | 3.82% |
| Legend Biotech Corp | CANC +1.28 points | 0.80% | 2.08% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc | BBP +1.18 points | 3.00% | 1.82% |
| ImmunityBio Inc | BBP +0.74 points | 1.58% | 0.84% |
| Immunocore Holdings PLC | BBP +0.72 points | 1.38% | 0.66% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | BBP +0.65 points | 1.69% | 1.04% |
| Kura Oncology Inc | BBP +0.45 points | 1.50% | 1.05% |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | BBP +0.28 points | 1.24% | 0.96% |
| Zymeworks Inc | BBP +0.24 points | 1.61% | 1.37% |
| Amgen Inc | BBP +0.21 points | 1.66% | 1.45% |
| Zai Lab Ltd | BBP +0.08 points | 1.68% | 1.60% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BBP vs CANC Cost
Overpaying CANC vs BBP
$7,550
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BBP 0.34%
$6,932
CANC 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BBP | CANC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $1,336 | $720 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $5,078 | $2,692 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $14,482 | $7,550 |
- 0.34%BBP, cheaper
- 0.75%CANC
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
BBP 2nd cheapest of 17 funds
CANC 16th cheapest of 17 funds
BBP vs CANC Dividends
- BBP 0.00%
- CANC 0.05%, better
- BBP None
- CANC $0.02
- BBP
- CANC $0.02
- BBP
- CANC Dec 10, 2025
- BBP
- CANC Dec 11, 2025
- BBP
- CANC Annual
Distribution history
BBP vs CANC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BBP 18.7%, betterCANC 18.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- BBP 1.30, betterCANC 1.08
- Worst fall
- BBP −37.8%CANC −28.0%
- Market sensitivity
- BBP 0.77CANC 0.72
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.