VYM ranks 2nd and CAPE 94th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
CAPE vs VYM
VYM −0.61pt a year
0.65%0.04%
VYM 35.2×the volume
32.5K1.14M
VYM +8.0pt
+12.9%+20.9%
CAPE vs VYM Performance
+3.3%+19.3%
- CAPE 0.65%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- CAPE $206M
- VYM $95.8B
- CAPE +3.3%
- VYM +19.3%, better
- CAPE 1.58%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- CAPE 173
- VYM 601
- CAPE 32.5K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- CAPE $32.02
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAPE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A99Higher |
| Mission | C40 | A79Higher |
| Risk | C46 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | C53Higher |
| Durability | F21 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. CAPE and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAPED
VYMA
In short
CAPE Nobel laureate Robert Shiller's CAPE ratio, wired into an ETF: each month it ranks the 11 US sectors on valuation, throws out the one with the worst momentum, and holds the four cheapest survivors in equal weight.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
CAPE The fund seeks total returns above the S&P 500 by investing in the four cheapest U.S. large-cap sectors selected through modified CAPE valuation and momentum-based value-trap mitigation.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAPE vs VYM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAPE vs VYM Cost
Overpaying CAPE vs VYM
$11,868
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAPE 0.65%
$12,717
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAPE | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $73 | $1,090 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $288 | $4,152 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $849 | $11,868 |
- 0.65%CAPE
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
CAPE 91st cheapest of 99 funds
CAPE vs VYM Dividends
- CAPE 1.58%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- CAPE $0.51
- VYM $3.68
- CAPE $0.17
- VYM $0.89
- CAPE Oct 1, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- CAPE Oct 7, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- CAPE Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
CAPE vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAPE 13.0%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CAPE 0.66VYM 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- CAPE −22.1%VYM −15.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CAPE 0.78VYM 0.75
CAPE and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



