VONV ranks 1st and CAPE 94th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
CAPE vs VONV
VONV −0.59pt a year
0.65%0.06%
VONV 23.8×the volume
32.5K774K
VONV +10.3pt
+12.9%+23.2%
CAPE vs VONV Performance
+3.3%+28.5%
- CAPE 0.65%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- CAPE $206M
- VONV $23.3B
- CAPE +3.3%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- CAPE 1.58%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- CAPE 173
- VONV 873
- CAPE 32.5K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- CAPE $32.02
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAPE | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A96Higher |
| Mission | C40 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C46 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | C49Higher |
| Durability | F21 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. CAPE and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAPED
VONVA
In short
CAPE Nobel laureate Robert Shiller's CAPE ratio, wired into an ETF: each month it ranks the 11 US sectors on valuation, throws out the one with the worst momentum, and holds the four cheapest survivors in equal weight.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
CAPE The fund seeks total returns above the S&P 500 by investing in the four cheapest U.S. large-cap sectors selected through modified CAPE valuation and momentum-based value-trap mitigation.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAPE vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAPE vs VONV Cost
Overpaying CAPE vs VONV
$11,447
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAPE 0.65%
$12,717
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAPE | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $110 | $1,053 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $432 | $4,008 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $1,270 | $11,447 |
- 0.65%CAPE
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
CAPE 91st cheapest of 99 funds
CAPE vs VONV Dividends
- CAPE 1.58%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- CAPE $0.51
- VONV $1.74
- CAPE $0.17
- VONV $0.42
- CAPE Oct 1, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- CAPE Oct 7, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- CAPE Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
CAPE vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAPE 13.0%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CAPE 0.66VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- CAPE −22.1%VONV −18.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CAPE 0.78VONV 0.85
CAPE and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

