SMLV ranks 4th and CFA 10th of 16 funds in the US Low Volatility Index Category.
CFA vs SMLV
SMLV −0.23pt a year
0.35%0.12%
CFA 1.6×the volume
5.74K3.51K
CFA +1.5pt
+11.8%+10.3%
CFA vs SMLV Performance
+44.4%+52.2%
- CFA 0.35%
- SMLV 0.12%, better
- CFA $535M
- SMLV $260M
- CFA +13.8%
- SMLV +25.8%, better
- CFA 1.21%
- SMLV 2.34%, better
- CFA 501
- SMLV 393
- CFA 5.74K sh, better
- SMLV 3.51K sh
- CFA $101.04
- SMLV $156.67
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CFA | SMLV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A92Higher | B69 |
| Risk | C47Higher | C40 |
| Tradability | C40 | C49Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | A79 |
| Durability | C54Higher | C53 |
Rank among US Low Volatility Index funds
Same Category. CFA and SMLV are both graded against the same 16 US Low Volatility Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CFAC
SMLVB
In short
CFA CFA puts its low-volatility tilt in the weighting rather than a screen: roughly 500 US large caps, each sized by its own volatility instead of its market value. A 2014-vintage take on the factor.
SMLV Low volatility is usually a large-cap game. SMLV runs the same calm-stocks screen down where the swings actually live: US small caps, roughly 400 of them, for 0.12% a year.
Stated mandate
CFA The fund aims to track the performance of the CEMP US Large Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index before accounting for fees and expenses.
SMLV The fund's advertised mandate is exposure to U.S. small-capitalization companies selected for low volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CFA vs SMLV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CFA vs SMLV Cost
Overpaying CFA vs SMLV
$4,606
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CFA 0.35%
$7,126
SMLV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CFA | SMLV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $220 | $414 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $859 | $1,595 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $2,520 | $4,606 |
- 0.35%CFA
- 0.12%SMLV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Low Volatility Index funds
- Median 0.20%
SMLV 2nd cheapest of 16 funds
CFA 14th cheapest of 16 funds
CFA vs SMLV Dividends
- CFA 1.21%
- SMLV 2.34%, better
- CFA $1.22
- SMLV $3.63
- CFA $0.10
- SMLV $0.97
- CFA Oct 8, 2026
- SMLV Sep 21, 2026
- CFA Oct 9, 2026
- SMLV Sep 23, 2026
- CFA Monthly
- SMLV Quarterly
Distribution history
CFA vs SMLV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CFA
- SMLV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CFA 12.0%, betterSMLV 17.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CFA 1.00, betterSMLV 0.94
- Worst fall
- CFA −20.9%SMLV −20.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CFA 0.86SMLV 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.