CGHM ranks 1st and HTAX 15th of 18 funds in the High-Yield Municipal Bonds Category.
CGHM vs HTAX
CGHM −0.15pt a year
0.34%0.49%
CGHM 26.1×the volume
865K33.2K
CGHM vs HTAX Performance
+1.3%+0.5%
- CGHM 0.34%, better
- HTAX 0.49%
- CGHM $3.73B
- HTAX $95M
- CGHM +1.3%, better
- HTAX +0.5%
- CGHM 4.73%
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- CGHM 3766
- HTAX 285
- CGHM 865K sh, better
- HTAX 33.2K sh
- CGHM $24.72
- HTAX $23.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CGHM | HTAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | D31 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A90 |
| Risk | B61Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | A94Higher | A74 |
| Durability | B67Higher | D33 |
Rank among High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. CGHM and HTAX are both graded against the same 18 High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CGHMA
HTAXC
In short
CGHM Index high-yield muni funds stop where the ratings stop. CGHM is Capital Group's active version: built to lean into lower-rated and unrated tax-exempt bonds, with the income paid out monthly.
HTAX Most muni ETFs stick to the safest paper. HTAX heads down the credit ladder on purpose, running Macquarie's flagship high-yield muni playbook in an ETF: active, federally tax-exempt income from medium- and lower-grade bonds, paid monthly.
Stated mandate
CGHM The fund seeks a high level of current income that is exempt from regular federal income tax.
HTAX The fund seeks a high level of current interest income that is exempt from regular federal income tax, primarily by investing in municipal securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CGHM vs HTAX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CGHM vs HTAX Cost
Overpaying HTAX vs CGHM
$2,860
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CGHM 0.34%
$6,932
HTAX 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CGHM | HTAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $883 | $267 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $3,394 | $1,008 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $9,792 | $2,860 |
- 0.34%CGHM, cheaper
- 0.49%HTAX
- Middle half of High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.39%
CGHM 5th cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX 13th cheapest of 18 funds
CGHM vs HTAX Dividends
- CGHM 4.73%
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- CGHM $1.17
- HTAX $1.21
- CGHM $0.09
- HTAX $0.09
- CGHM Oct 30, 2026
- HTAX Oct 30, 2026
- CGHM Pays Nov 2, 2026
- HTAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- CGHM Monthly
- HTAX Monthly
Distribution history
CGHM vs HTAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CGHM 5.7%HTAX 7.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CGHM −0.12HTAX −0.30
- Worst fall
- CGHM −6.8%HTAX −8.1%
- Market sensitivity
- CGHM 0.20HTAX 0.15
CGHM and HTAX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
