FMUB ranks 3rd and HTAX 15th of 18 funds in the High-Yield Municipal Bonds Category.
FMUB vs HTAX
FMUB −0.19pt a year
0.30%0.49%
FMUB 2.9×the volume
97.3K33.2K
FMUB vs HTAX Performance
+1.1%+0.5%
- FMUB 0.30%, better
- HTAX 0.49%
- FMUB $246M
- HTAX $95M
- FMUB +1.1%, better
- HTAX +0.5%
- FMUB 3.58%
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- FMUB 702
- HTAX 285
- FMUB 97.3K sh, better
- HTAX 33.2K sh
- FMUB $49.75
- HTAX $23.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMUB | HTAX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | D31 |
| Mission | A89 | A90Higher |
| Risk | B61Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | C41 | C43Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | A74Higher |
| Durability | C49Higher | D33 |
Rank among High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. FMUB and HTAX are both graded against the same 18 High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMUBA
HTAXC
In short
FMUB Tax-free income is the job, but the mandate also leaves room for capital growth. Fidelity's 2023-vintage muni fund spreads across roughly 400 bonds and pays monthly.
HTAX Most muni ETFs stick to the safest paper. HTAX heads down the credit ladder on purpose, running Macquarie's flagship high-yield muni playbook in an ETF: active, federally tax-exempt income from medium- and lower-grade bonds, paid monthly.
Stated mandate
FMUB The fund seeks high current income exempt from federal income tax, with capital growth also considered.
HTAX The fund seeks a high level of current interest income that is exempt from regular federal income tax, primarily by investing in municipal securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMUB vs HTAX Holdings
How FMUB and HTAX differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country90.4%
Sector
No Sector split for FMUB and HTAX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FMUBMore in HTAX | FMUB | HTAX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FMUB +9.6 points | 99.6% | 90.0% |
| U.S. Virgin Islands | HTAX +9.6 points | 0.4% | 10.0% |
Concentration
- FMUB21.6%
- HTAX11.6%
- FMUB690
- HTAX281
Asset class
- FMUB
- Fixed Income
- HTAX
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. FMUB holds 690 securities, HTAX 281.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMUB vs HTAX Cost
Overpaying HTAX vs FMUB
$3,643
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMUB 0.30%
$6,149
HTAX 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMUB | HTAX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $883 | $338 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $3,394 | $1,281 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $9,792 | $3,643 |
- 0.30%FMUB, cheaper
- 0.49%HTAX
- Middle half of High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.39%
FMUB cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX 13th cheapest of 18 funds
FMUB vs HTAX Dividends
- FMUB 3.58%
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- FMUB $1.79
- HTAX $1.21
- FMUB $0.12
- HTAX $0.09
- FMUB Oct 29, 2026
- HTAX Oct 30, 2026
- FMUB Pays Nov 2, 2026
- HTAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- FMUB Monthly
- HTAX Monthly
Distribution history
FMUB vs HTAX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMUB 5.4%HTAX 7.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMUB 0.04HTAX −0.30
- Worst fall
- FMUB −6.1%HTAX −8.1%
- Market sensitivity
- FMUB 0.91HTAX 0.15
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.