HYMB ranks 4th and HTAX 15th of 18 funds in the High-Yield Municipal Bonds Category.
HTAX vs HYMB
HYMB −0.14pt a year
0.49%0.35%
HYMB 106.6×the volume
33.2K3.54M
HTAX vs HYMB Performance
+0.5%−0.1%
- HTAX 0.49%
- HYMB 0.35%, better
- HTAX $95M
- HYMB $3.83B
- HTAX +0.5%, better
- HYMB −0.1%
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- HYMB 4.76%
- HTAX 285
- HYMB 2095
- HTAX 33.2K sh
- HYMB 3.54M sh, better
- HTAX $23.45
- HYMB $23.99
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HTAX | HYMB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | B67Higher |
| Mission | A90 | A90 |
| Risk | C51Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | C43 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | A74 | A87Higher |
| Durability | D33 | A91Higher |
Rank among High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. HTAX and HYMB are both graded against the same 18 High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HTAXC
HYMBA
In short
HTAX Most muni ETFs stick to the safest paper. HTAX heads down the credit ladder on purpose, running Macquarie's flagship high-yield muni playbook in an ETF: active, federally tax-exempt income from medium- and lower-grade bonds, paid monthly.
HYMB Most muni index funds stop at investment grade. HYMB keeps going: its benchmark reaches from A-rated paper down through unrated deals, spreading roughly 1,900 tax-exempt bonds across that credit line. Income lands monthly.
Stated mandate
HTAX The fund seeks a high level of current interest income that is exempt from regular federal income tax, primarily by investing in municipal securities.
HYMB The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the ICE US Select High Yield Crossover Municipal Index, which covers lower-rated and unrated tax-exempt municipal debt issued in the United States.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HTAX vs HYMB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HTAX vs HYMB Cost
Overpaying HTAX vs HYMB
$2,666
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HTAX 0.49%
$9,792
HYMB 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HTAX | HYMB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $634 | $249 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $2,454 | $940 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $7,126 | $2,666 |
- 0.49%HTAX
- 0.35%HYMB, cheaper
- Middle half of High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.39%
HYMB 6th cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX 13th cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX vs HYMB Dividends
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- HYMB 4.76%
- HTAX $1.21
- HYMB $1.14
- HTAX $0.09
- HYMB $0.09
- HTAX Oct 30, 2026
- HYMB Oct 1, 2026
- HTAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- HYMB Oct 6, 2026
- HTAX Monthly
- HYMB Monthly
Distribution history
HTAX vs HYMB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HTAX 7.2%HYMB 7.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- HTAX −0.30HYMB 0.22
- Worst fall
- HTAX −8.1%HYMB −19.9%
- Market sensitivity
- HTAX 0.15HYMB 1.11
HTAX and HYMB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
