HYD ranks 2nd and HTAX 15th of 18 funds in the High-Yield Municipal Bonds Category.
HTAX vs HYD
HYD −0.17pt a year
0.49%0.32%
HYD 45.6×the volume
33.2K1.51M
HTAX vs HYD Performance
+0.5%+1.4%
- HTAX 0.49%
- HYD 0.32%, better
- HTAX $95M
- HYD $4.6B
- HTAX +0.5%
- HYD +1.4%, better
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- HYD 4.47%
- HTAX 285
- HYD 2159
- HTAX 33.2K sh
- HYD 1.51M sh, better
- HTAX $23.45
- HYD $49.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HTAX | HYD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A90 | A93Higher |
| Risk | C51 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | B57Higher |
| Holdings | A74 | A84Higher |
| Durability | D33 | A81Higher |
Rank among High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. HTAX and HYD are both graded against the same 18 High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HTAXC
HYDA
In short
HTAX Most muni ETFs stick to the safest paper. HTAX heads down the credit ladder on purpose, running Macquarie's flagship high-yield muni playbook in an ETF: active, federally tax-exempt income from medium- and lower-grade bonds, paid monthly.
HYD Junk munis with a seatbelt: HYD's index mixes lower-rated and unrated bonds with a slice of investment-grade credit, spread across roughly 1,900 tax-exempt issues. Trading since 2009, priced under the category median.
Stated mandate
HTAX The fund seeks a high level of current interest income that is exempt from regular federal income tax, primarily by investing in municipal securities.
HYD The fund seeks to track the performance of a broad index of U.S. dollar-denominated, high-yield, long-term tax-exempt municipal bonds.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HTAX vs HYD Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HTAX vs HYD Cost
Overpaying HTAX vs HYD
$3,250
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HTAX 0.49%
$9,792
HYD 0.32%
$6,542
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HTAX | HYD | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $580 | $303 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $2,250 | $1,144 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $6,542 | $3,250 |
- 0.49%HTAX
- 0.32%HYD, cheaper
- Middle half of High-Yield Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.39%
HYD 2nd cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX 13th cheapest of 18 funds
HTAX vs HYD Dividends
- HTAX 5.13%, better
- HYD 4.47%
- HTAX $1.21
- HYD $2.22
- HTAX $0.09
- HYD $0.18
- HTAX Oct 30, 2026
- HYD Oct 1, 2026
- HTAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- HYD Oct 6, 2026
- HTAX Monthly
- HYD Monthly
Distribution history
HTAX vs HYD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HTAX 7.2%HYD 6.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- HTAX −0.30HYD 0.20
- Worst fall
- HTAX −8.1%HYD −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- HTAX 0.15HYD 1.02
HTAX and HYD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



