CGNG ranks 1st and MEMS 8th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
CGNG vs MEMS
CGNG −0.25pt a year
0.64%0.89%
CGNG 555.3×the volume
592K1.07K
CGNG vs MEMS Performance
+4.9%+1.6%
- CGNG 0.64%, better
- MEMS 0.89%
- CGNG $3.15B
- MEMS $20M
- CGNG +4.9%, better
- MEMS +1.6%
- CGNG 0.65%
- MEMS 2.65%, better
- CGNG 244
- MEMS 82
- CGNG 592K sh, better
- MEMS 1.07K sh
- CGNG $36.47
- MEMS $28.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CGNG | MEMS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | F17 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B65Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | A84Higher | D28 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | A78 |
| Durability | A80Higher | C47 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. CGNG and MEMS are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CGNGA
MEMSD
In short
CGNG Most emerging-markets funds sort companies by headquarters address. CGNG sorts by where the money is made, so a developed-country firm earning heavily in developing economies can qualify. Capital Group runs it actively against the MSCI EM benchmark.
MEMS Most emerging-markets funds are a bet on a handful of giants. MEMS shops the other end of the shelf: an active portfolio with at least 65% in small emerging-market companies, at 0.89% net of a waiver through April 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
CGNG The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in common stocks of companies with significant exposure to developing economies or markets, including companies domiciled in developed countries when a significant share of their assets or revenues is attributable to developing countries.
MEMS The fund invests primarily in stocks of small companies located in emerging-market countries, with at least 65% of net assets in small companies and at least 80% in emerging-market companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CGNG vs MEMS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CGNG vs MEMS Cost
Overpaying MEMS vs CGNG
$4,334
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CGNG 0.64%
$12,538
MEMS 0.89%
$16,872
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CGNG | MEMS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,145 | $1,576 | $431 |
| 20 | $4,375 | $5,953 | $1,578 |
| 30 | $12,538 | $16,872 | $4,334 |
- 0.64%CGNG, cheaper
- 0.89%MEMS
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
CGNG 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
MEMS 8th cheapest of 9 funds
CGNG vs MEMS Dividends
- CGNG 0.65%
- MEMS 2.65%, better
- CGNG $0.22
- MEMS $0.72
- CGNG $0.22
- MEMS $0.72
- CGNG Dec 26, 2025
- MEMS Dec 17, 2025
- CGNG Dec 29, 2025
- MEMS Dec 22, 2025
- CGNG Annual
- MEMS Irregular
Distribution history
CGNG vs MEMS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CGNG 14.9%MEMS 17.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- CGNG 0.64MEMS 0.07
- Worst fall
- CGNG −15.9%MEMS −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CGNG 0.85MEMS 0.75
Popular comparisons
- 0.64% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.64% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.64% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.