EMM ranks 3rd and MEMS 8th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
EMM vs MEMS
1.1%by weight
EMM −0.23pt a year
0.66%0.89%
EMM 6.4×the volume
6.78K1.07K
EMM vs MEMS Performance
+21.0%+1.6%
- EMM 0.66%, better
- MEMS 0.89%
- EMM $54M
- MEMS $20M
- EMM +21.0%, better
- MEMS +1.6%
- EMM 0.82%
- MEMS 2.65%, better
- EMM 48
- MEMS 82
- EMM 6.78K sh, better
- MEMS 1.07K sh
- EMM $40.48
- MEMS $28.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMM | MEMS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | F17 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | C43 | C46Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | D28 |
| Holdings | D26 | A78Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | C47 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. EMM and MEMS are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMMC
MEMSD
In short
EMM Emerging markets with China cut out and no index to hide behind. Global X hands part of the stock picking to Mirae Asset's Hong Kong team, which runs a roughly 40-name book of would-be market leaders at a price below the active ex-China competition.
MEMS Most emerging-markets funds are a bet on a handful of giants. MEMS shops the other end of the shelf: an active portfolio with at least 65% in small emerging-market companies, at 0.89% net of a waiver through April 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
EMM The fund seeks long-term capital growth by actively selecting emerging-market companies outside China that may achieve or maintain dominant positions in their markets, with emphasis on early winners in growing industries.
MEMS The fund invests primarily in stocks of small companies located in emerging-market countries, with at least 65% of net assets in small companies and at least 80% in emerging-market companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMM vs MEMS Holdings
How EMM and MEMS differ
1.1%
Shared holdings make up 1.2% of EMM and 1.1% of MEMS.
Level by level
- Holdings1.1%
- Sector69.0%
- Country69.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in EMMMore in MEMS | EMM | MEMS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | EMM +20.1 points | 47.9% | 27.8% |
| Industrials | MEMS +11.0 points | 9.8% | 20.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | MEMS +9.9 points | 2.7% | 12.6% |
| Health Care | MEMS +7.1 points | 1.3% | 8.4% |
| Financials | EMM +7.0 points | 21.2% | 14.2% |
| Energy | EMM +2.3 points | 4.7% | 2.4% |
| Real Estate | MEMS +1.7 points | 2.2% | 3.9% |
| Consumer Staples | MEMS +1.4 points | 3.2% | 4.6% |
| Utilities | EMM +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Materials | EMM +0.4 points | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Communication | Same weight | 1.8% | 1.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EMMMore in MEMS | EMM | MEMS |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Korea | EMM +13.2 points | 25.6% | 12.4% |
| China | MEMS +9.5 points | 0.0% | 9.5% |
| Taiwan | EMM +9.2 points | 35.2% | 26.0% |
| India | MEMS +6.1 points | 18.7% | 24.8% |
| United States | MEMS +4.4 points | 1.3% | 5.7% |
| Vietnam | MEMS +3.2 points | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Mexico | EMM +2.4 points | 3.5% | 1.1% |
| Brazil | EMM +2.4 points | 6.7% | 4.3% |
| Other countries (11) | MEMS +4.0 points | 8.9% | 12.9% |
Outside the US: EMM 2% developed, 98% emerging. MEMS 5% developed, 95% emerging.
Concentration
- EMM66.2%
- MEMS30.8%
- EMM44
- MEMS81
Asset class
- EMM
- Equity
- MEMS
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EMM43
- In both1
- Only in MEMS80
Only in EMM
43 securities, 97.4% of EMM by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac16.81%
- Global X India Active Etf16.22%
- Global X Brazil Active Etf7.50%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd6.07%
- Mediatek Inc4.32%
- Delta Electronics Inc3.96%
- Sk Hynix Inc3.34%
- Samsung C&T Corp2.78%
- Hon Hai Precision Industry2.65%
- Shinhan Financial Group Ltd2.52%
- Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd2.44%
- Sk Square Co Ltd2.14%
- Fubon Financial Holding Co2.03%
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr1.95%
- Al Rajhi Bank1.57%
- Capitec Limited1.37%
- Quanta Computer Inc1.29%
- Samyang Foods Co Ltd1.25%
- The Saudi National Bank1.12%
- Firstrand Ltd1.06%
- Aspeed Technology Inc1.04%
- Vista Energy Sab De Cv1.02%
- Aldar Properties Pjsc0.99%
- Antofagasta PLC0.98%
- Alpha Bank SA0.95%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.91%
- Walmart De Mexico Sab De Cv0.86%
- Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd0.80%
- Naver Corp0.77%
- Adnoc Drilling Co Pjsc0.65%
- Corp Inmobiliaria Vesta Sab0.65%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co0.63%
- Hd Hyundai Electric Co0.62%
- Mercadolibre Inc0.59%
- Clicks Group Ltd0.51%
- Bank Pekao SA0.48%
- Halyk Bank-Gdr Reg’s0.47%
- Grupo Financiero Banorte-O0.47%
- Otp Bank PLC0.45%
- Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs0.44%
- Haci Omer Sabanci Holding0.33%
- Grupo Cibest SA0.32%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.08%
Only in MEMS
80 securities, 88.8% of MEMS by weight
- Legend Biotech Corp. Adr2.79%
- Aspeed Technology, Inc.2.75%
- Hugel, Inc.2.43%
- Elite Material Co., Ltd.2.20%
- Bharti Hexacom, Ltd.2.18%
- Bandhan Bank, Ltd.2.16%
- Samsung E&A Co., Ltd.2.14%
- Poya International Co., Ltd.2.03%
- Cartrade Tech, Ltd.2.02%
- Radico Khaitan, Ltd.1.98%
- Piraeus Bank SA1.86%
- Blackbuck, Ltd.1.82%
- Minth Group, Ltd.1.79%
- Mobile World Investment Corp.1.73%
- Phoenix Mills, Ltd.1.61%
- Eugene Technology Co., Ltd.1.60%
- Full Truck Alliance Co., Ltd. Adr1.50%
- Hd Hyundai Co., Ltd.1.50%
- Wnc Corp.1.47%
- Psk, Inc.1.46%
- Gold Circuit Electronics, Ltd.1.44%
- Centre Testing International Group Co., Ltd. A Shares1.40%
- Atour Lifestyle Holdings, Ltd. Adr1.40%
- Theon International PLC1.38%
- Impala Platinum Holdings, Ltd.1.30%
- Neway Valve Suzhou Co., Ltd. A Shares1.27%
- Lundin Mining Corp.1.27%
- Auras Technology Co., Ltd.1.25%
- Pb Fintech, Ltd.1.20%
- Horizon Industrial Parks, Ltd.1.19%
- Airtac International Group1.18%
- Tbc Bank Group PLC1.14%
- Insilico Medicine Cayman Topco1.14%
- Shadowfax Technologies, Ltd.1.13%
- Fortune Electric Co., Ltd.1.12%
- Hongfa Technology Co., Ltd. A Shares1.08%
- Compeq Manufacturing Co., Ltd.1.08%
- Military Commercial Joint Stock Bank1.05%
- Uno Minda, Ltd.1.03%
- M31 Technology Corp.1.03%
- Bladex, Inc.1.02%
- Gentera Sab De Cv0.99%
- Ap Memory Technology Corp.0.97%
- Sm Investments Corp.0.96%
- Mtar Technologies, Ltd.0.96%
- Acter Group Corp., Ltd.0.95%
- Silergy Corp.0.94%
- All Ring Tech Co., Ltd.0.93%
- Intercorp Financial Services, Inc.0.91%
- Muangthai Capital Public Co., Ltd.0.90%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EMMMore in MEMS | EMM | MEMS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alchip Technologies Ltd | EMM +0.10 points | 1.17% | 1.07% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMM vs MEMS Cost
Overpaying MEMS vs EMM
$3,976
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMM 0.66%
$12,896
MEMS 0.89%
$16,872
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMM | MEMS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $1,576 | $396 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $5,953 | $1,449 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $16,872 | $3,976 |
- 0.66%EMM, cheaper
- 0.89%MEMS
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
EMM 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
MEMS 8th cheapest of 9 funds
EMM vs MEMS Dividends
- EMM 0.82%
- MEMS 2.65%, better
- EMM $0.33
- MEMS $0.72
- EMM $0.12
- MEMS $0.72
- EMM Jun 29, 2026
- MEMS Dec 17, 2025
- EMM Jul 7, 2026
- MEMS Dec 22, 2025
- EMM Twice a year
- MEMS Irregular
Distribution history
EMM vs MEMS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMM 19.9%MEMS 17.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMM 0.81MEMS 0.07
- Worst fall
- EMM −22.0%MEMS −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- EMM 1.18MEMS 0.75
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.