CHPS ranks 4th and SMHX 6th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
CHPS vs SMHX
CHPS −0.20pt a year
0.15%0.35%
SMHX 2.1×the volume
34.5K73.8K
CHPS vs SMHX Performance
+61.5%+25.2%
- CHPS 0.15%, better
- SMHX 0.35%
- CHPS $130M
- SMHX $242M
- CHPS +61.5%, better
- SMHX +25.2%
- CHPS 0.41%, better
- SMHX 0.02%
- CHPS 54
- SMHX 23
- CHPS 34.5K sh
- SMHX 73.8K sh, better
- CHPS $75.55
- SMHX $51.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CHPS | SMHX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A75 |
| Mission | A70 | A72Higher |
| Risk | B56 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | C49 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | C48 |
| Durability | A70 | A71Higher |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. CHPS and SMHX are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CHPSA
SMHXB
In short
CHPS Semiconductors without the semiconductor markup. CHPS tracks a global chip index with an ESG screen baked in, holds roughly 50 names, and charges 0.15%, undercutting the category's household names.
SMHX Owns the chip designers and skips the factories. SMHX tracks an index of US-listed fabless semiconductor companies: firms that design silicon in-house and hand the actual manufacturing to outside foundries.
Stated mandate
CHPS The fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the performance of the Solactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index before fees and expenses.
SMHX The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MarketVector US Listed Fabless Semiconductor Index, which is intended to represent companies involved in the semiconductor industry.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHPS vs SMHX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHPS vs SMHX Cost
Overpaying SMHX vs CHPS
$3,989
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHPS 0.15%
$3,137
SMHX 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHPS | SMHX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $634 | $360 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,454 | $1,383 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $7,126 | $3,989 |
- 0.15%CHPS, cheaper
- 0.35%SMHX
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
CHPS cheapest of 25 funds
SMHX 6th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPS vs SMHX Dividends
- CHPS 0.41%, better
- SMHX 0.02%
- CHPS $0.31
- SMHX $0.009
- CHPS $0.10
- SMHX $0.009
- CHPS Sep 18, 2026
- SMHX Dec 22, 2025
- CHPS Sep 25, 2026
- SMHX Dec 26, 2025
- CHPS Quarterly
- SMHX Irregular
Distribution history
CHPS vs SMHX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHPS 41.2%SMHX 38.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CHPS 1.12SMHX 0.94
- Worst fall
- CHPS −39.4%SMHX −38.5%
- Market sensitivity
- CHPS 2.16SMHX 2.37
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.