NURE ranks 2nd and CLIM 5th of 6 funds in the Real Estate Sector Category.
CLIM vs NURE
14.5%by weight
NURE −0.54pt a year
0.90%0.36%
NURE 11.7×the volume
3413.98K
CLIM vs NURE Performance
−6.3%−1.8%
- CLIM 0.90%
- NURE 0.36%, better
- CLIM $2M
- NURE $32M
- CLIM
- NURE +21.2%
- CLIM
- NURE 4.11%
- CLIM 78
- NURE 29
- CLIM 341 sh
- NURE 3.98K sh, better
- CLIM $25.34
- NURE $31.70
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CLIM | NURE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F16 | A85Higher |
| Mission | C48 | |
| Risk | B67 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | C50Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | B66 |
| Durability | F10 | C50Higher |
Rank among Real Estate Sector funds
Same Category. CLIM and NURE are both graded against the same 6 Real Estate Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CLIMD
NUREB
In short
CLIM Most real estate ETFs slice the sector by property type. CLIM sorts REITs by climate resilience and tracks an index built on that idea, a genuinely narrow corner of the group with a fee to match.
NURE Most REIT funds pick buildings. NURE picks lease length: an index of apartment, hotel, self-storage and manufactured-home REITs, the corners of real estate where rents reset fastest.
Stated mandate
CLIM The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the total return of its benchmark.
NURE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CLIM vs NURE Holdings
How CLIM and NURE differ
14.5%
Shared holdings make up 38.5% of NURE and 14.5% of CLIM.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings14.5%
Sector
No Sector split for CLIM.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CLIMMore in NURE | CLIM | NURE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- CLIM30.4%
- NURE50.0%
- CLIM77
- NURE28
Asset class
- CLIM
- Equity
- NURE
- Real Estate
Holdings
- Only in CLIM66
- In both11
- Only in NURE17
Only in CLIM
66 securities, 84.8% of CLIM by weight
- Welltower Inc4.29%
- American Tower Corp3.77%
- Simon Property Group Inc3.05%
- Prologis Inc3.05%
- Crown Castle Inc2.94%
- Realty Income Corp2.90%
- Ventas Inc2.57%
- Iron Mountain Inc2.55%
- Sba Communications Corp2.10%
- Wp Carey Inc1.81%
- Lamar Advertising Co-A1.80%
- Omega Healthcare Investors1.75%
- American Healthcare Reit Inc1.72%
- Regency Centers Corp1.61%
- Eastgroup Properties Inc1.59%
- Stag Industrial Inc1.54%
- Federal Realty Invs Trust1.54%
- Agree Realty Corp1.49%
- Kimco Realty Corp1.49%
- Nnn Reit Inc1.48%
- Lineage Inc1.46%
- Healthpeak Properties Inc1.42%
- Caretrust Reit Inc1.31%
- Essential Properties Realty1.30%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc1.30%
- Bxp Inc1.27%
- Americold Realty Trust Inc1.21%
- Phillips Edison & Company In1.21%
- Cousins Properties Inc1.18%
- Lxp Industrial Trust1.17%
- Copt Defense Properties1.16%
- Epr Properties1.16%
- Vornado Realty Trust1.13%
- Sabra Health Care Reit Inc1.09%
- Sl Green Realty Corp1.09%
- First Industrial Realty Tr1.09%
- Natl Health Investors Inc1.08%
- Broadstone Net Lease Inc1.03%
- Four Corners Property Trust0.96%
- Ltc Properties Inc0.92%
- Diversified Healthcare Trust0.90%
- Curbline Properties Corp0.90%
- Highwoods Properties Inc0.87%
- Acadia Realty Trust0.86%
- Urban Edge Properties0.82%
- Global Net Lease Inc0.76%
- Getty Realty Corp0.76%
- Cbl & Associates Properties0.72%
- Innovative Industrial Proper0.72%
- Netstreit Corp0.72%
Only in NURE
17 securities, 61.3% of NURE by weight
- Host Hotels & Resorts5.50%
- Ryman Hospitality Propert5.21%
- Udr Inc4.80%
- American Homes 4 Rent4.69%
- Sun Communities Inc4.67%
- Equity Lifestyle Properti4.63%
- Essex Property4.61%
- Vivmark Residential4.56%
- Invitation Homes Inc4.51%
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc3.75%
- Diamondrock Hospitality C3.27%
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust2.72%
- Sunstone Hotel Investors2.67%
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts In2.11%
- Rlj Lodging Trust1.93%
- Service Properties Trust0.85%
- Summit Hotel Properties I0.84%
Weight gaps
All 11 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CLIMMore in NURE | CLIM | NURE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cubesmart | NURE +3.98 points | 1.28% | 5.26% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | NURE +3.35 points | 1.21% | 4.56% |
| Camden Property Trust | NURE +3.34 points | 1.29% | 4.63% |
| Independence Realty Trust In | NURE +2.90 points | 0.98% | 3.88% |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | NURE +2.88 points | 2.46% | 5.34% |
| Mid-America Apartment Comm | NURE +2.74 points | 1.66% | 4.40% |
| Public Storage | NURE +2.46 points | 2.82% | 5.28% |
| Smartstop Self Storage Reit | NURE +1.44 points | 0.83% | 2.27% |
| Umh Properties Inc | NURE +0.64 points | 0.72% | 1.36% |
| Centerspace | NURE +0.29 points | 0.81% | 1.10% |
| Nexpoint Residential | NURE +0.04 points | 0.40% | 0.44% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CLIM vs NURE Cost
Overpaying CLIM vs NURE
$9,720
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CLIM 0.90%
$17,040
NURE 0.36%
$7,320
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CLIM | NURE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,593 | $652 | $941 |
| 20 | $6,015 | $2,522 | $3,493 |
| 30 | $17,040 | $7,320 | $9,720 |
- 0.90%CLIM
- 0.36%NURE, cheaper
- Middle half of Real Estate Sector funds
- Median 0.53%
NURE cheapest of 6 funds
CLIM 5th cheapest of 6 funds
CLIM vs NURE Dividends
- CLIM
- NURE 4.11%
- CLIM
- NURE $1.30
- CLIM $0.06
- NURE $0.28
- CLIM Sep 28, 2026
- NURE Sep 29, 2026
- CLIM Sep 30, 2026
- NURE Sep 30, 2026
- CLIM Quarterly
- NURE Quarterly
Distribution history
CLIM vs NURE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CLIM NURE 17.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- CLIM NURE 0.48
- Worst fall
- CLIM NURE −36.0%
- Market sensitivity
- CLIM 0.59NURE 0.91
CLIM and NURE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.90% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
