MORT ranks 1st and NURE 2nd of 6 funds in the Real Estate Sector Category.
MORT vs NURE
NURE −0.07pt a year
0.43%0.36%
MORT 378.0×the volume
1.5M3.98K
NURE +6.0pt
−6.1%−0.1%
MORT vs NURE Performance
−26.8%−0.7%
- MORT 0.43%
- NURE 0.36%, better
- MORT $313M
- NURE $32M
- MORT −14.6%
- NURE +21.2%, better
- MORT 18.73%, better
- NURE 4.11%
- MORT 25
- NURE 29
- MORT 1.5M sh, better
- NURE 3.98K sh
- MORT $7.64
- NURE $31.70
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MORT | NURE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A85Higher |
| Mission | A97Higher | C48 |
| Risk | D31 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | B59Higher | C50 |
| Holdings | C45 | B66Higher |
| Durability | B69Higher | C50 |
Rank among Real Estate Sector funds
Same Category. MORT and NURE are both graded against the same 6 Real Estate Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MORTB
NUREB
In short
MORT Landlords collect rent. Mortgage REITs collect interest. MORT tracks an index of roughly two dozen of them, a pure play on the lending side of real estate that has been running since 2011.
NURE Most REIT funds pick buildings. NURE picks lease length: an index of apartment, hotel, self-storage and manufactured-home REITs, the corners of real estate where rents reset fastest.
Stated mandate
MORT The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Mortgage REITs Index, representing U.S. mortgage REITs.
NURE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MORT vs NURE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MORT vs NURE Cost
Overpaying MORT vs NURE
$1,342
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MORT 0.43%
$8,662
NURE 0.36%
$7,320
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MORT | NURE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $776 | $652 | $124 |
| 20 | $2,994 | $2,522 | $472 |
| 30 | $8,662 | $7,320 | $1,342 |
- 0.43%MORT
- 0.36%NURE, cheaper
- Middle half of Real Estate Sector funds
- Median 0.53%
NURE cheapest of 6 funds
MORT 2nd cheapest of 6 funds
MORT vs NURE Dividends
- MORT 18.73%, better
- NURE 4.11%
- MORT $1.43
- NURE $1.30
- MORT $0.31
- NURE $0.28
- MORT Oct 1, 2026
- NURE Sep 29, 2026
- MORT Oct 6, 2026
- NURE Sep 30, 2026
- MORT Quarterly
- NURE Quarterly
Distribution history
MORT vs NURE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MORT
- NURE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MORT 18.2%NURE 17.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MORT 0.07NURE 0.48, better
- Worst fall
- MORT −42.5%NURE −36.0%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MORT 0.93NURE 0.91
MORT and NURE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.43% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.43% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.43% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




