VYM ranks 2nd and CSM 50th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
CSM vs VYM
VYM −0.41pt a year
0.45%0.04%
VYM 234.6×the volume
4.87K1.14M
CSM +2.2pt
+14.2%+12.0%
CSM vs VYM Performance
+72.0%+74.3%
- CSM 0.45%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- CSM $513M
- VYM $95.8B
- CSM +11.3%
- VYM +19.3%, better
- CSM 1.06%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- CSM 303
- VYM 601
- CSM 4.87K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- CSM $86.42
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CSM | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A97Higher | A79 |
| Risk | C52 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C45 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | C44 | C53Higher |
| Durability | B69 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. CSM and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CSMC
VYMA
In short
CSM A survivor of the 2009 130/30 craze. CSM runs 130% long a four-factor screen of big U.S. companies and 30% short, so net exposure lands near the market while the factor tilts get turned up.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
CSM The Fund seeks pre-expense investment results that track the UBS 130/30 Index. It uses equity securities and derivatives to maintain exposure to a rules-based, multi-factor portfolio of leading large-cap U.S. companies with 130% long and 30% short exposure.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CSM vs VYM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CSM vs VYM Cost
Overpaying CSM vs VYM
$8,192
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CSM 0.45%
$9,041
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CSM | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $73 | $739 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $288 | $2,840 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $849 | $8,192 |
- 0.45%CSM
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
CSM 71st cheapest of 99 funds
CSM vs VYM Dividends
- CSM 1.06%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- CSM $0.91
- VYM $3.68
- CSM $0.21
- VYM $0.89
- CSM Sep 23, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- CSM Sep 29, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- CSM Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
CSM vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CSM
- VYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CSM 12.6%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CSM 1.38VYM 1.38Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- CSM −23.8%VYM −15.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CSM 0.97VYM 0.75
CSM and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



