VONV ranks 1st and CSM 50th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
CSM vs VONV
VONV −0.39pt a year
0.45%0.06%
VONV 158.9×the volume
4.87K774K
CSM +2.2pt
+14.2%+12.0%
CSM vs VONV Performance
+72.0%+73.8%
- CSM 0.45%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- CSM $513M
- VONV $23.3B
- CSM +11.3%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- CSM 1.06%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- CSM 303
- VONV 873
- CSM 4.87K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- CSM $86.42
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CSM | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A97 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C52 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | C45 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | C44 | C49Higher |
| Durability | B69 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. CSM and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CSMC
VONVA
In short
CSM A survivor of the 2009 130/30 craze. CSM runs 130% long a four-factor screen of big U.S. companies and 30% short, so net exposure lands near the market while the factor tilts get turned up.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
CSM The Fund seeks pre-expense investment results that track the UBS 130/30 Index. It uses equity securities and derivatives to maintain exposure to a rules-based, multi-factor portfolio of leading large-cap U.S. companies with 130% long and 30% short exposure.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CSM vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CSM vs VONV Cost
Overpaying CSM vs VONV
$7,771
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CSM 0.45%
$9,041
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CSM | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $110 | $702 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $432 | $2,696 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $1,270 | $7,771 |
- 0.45%CSM
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
CSM 71st cheapest of 99 funds
CSM vs VONV Dividends
- CSM 1.06%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- CSM $0.91
- VONV $1.74
- CSM $0.21
- VONV $0.42
- CSM Sep 23, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- CSM Sep 29, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- CSM Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
CSM vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CSM
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CSM 12.6%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CSM 1.38VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- CSM −23.8%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CSM 0.97VONV 0.85
CSM and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

