TRUT ranks 4th and CSRE 17th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
CSRE vs TRUT
TRUT −0.56pt a year
0.70%0.14%
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
182K182K
CSRE vs TRUT Performance
+13.3%+9.6%
- CSRE 0.70%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- CSRE $670M
- TRUT $238M
- CSRE +13.3%, better
- TRUT +9.6%
- CSRE 2.03%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- CSRE 46
- TRUT 77
- CSRE 182K sh
- TRUT 182K sh
- CSRE $28.07
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CSRE | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D32 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | B59 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C54Higher | D31 |
| Durability | C41 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. CSRE and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CSREC
TRUTB
In short
CSRE Active real estate, run by a house that specializes in it. Cohen & Steers holds a tight book of listed property names picked bottom-up on relative value, not by index weight. Launched in 2025.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
CSRE The Fund seeks total return through publicly traded real estate securities. It is actively managed using a bottom-up, relative-value process to select investments.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CSRE vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CSRE vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying CSRE vs TRUT
$10,674
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CSRE 0.70%
$13,606
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CSRE | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,250 | $256 | $994 |
| 20 | $4,760 | $1,000 | $3,760 |
| 30 | $13,606 | $2,932 | $10,674 |
- 0.70%CSRE
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
CSRE 24th cheapest of 35 funds
CSRE vs TRUT Dividends
- CSRE 2.03%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- CSRE $0.58
- TRUT $0.11
- CSRE $0.13
- TRUT $0.03
- CSRE Sep 29, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- CSRE Sep 30, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- CSRE Quarterly
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
CSRE vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CSRE 13.7%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- CSRE 0.29TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- CSRE −13.0%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CSRE 0.51TRUT 1.76
CSRE and TRUT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.70% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
