FAS ranks 3rd and CURE 7th of 30 funds in the 3x Leveraged Long Category.
CURE vs FAS
FAS −0.06pt a year
0.94%0.88%
FAS 6.4×the volume
64.4K413K
CURE +0.6pt
+21.5%+20.9%
CURE vs FAS Performance
+43.1%+31.4%
- CURE 0.94%
- FAS 0.88%, better
- CURE $199M
- FAS $2.17B
- CURE +84.6%, better
- FAS +12.3%
- CURE 0.75%
- FAS 8.87%, better
- CURE 67
- FAS 87
- CURE 64.4K sh
- FAS 413K sh, better
- CURE $165.72
- FAS $168.18
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CURE | FAS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A75Higher | B69 |
| Tradability | B58 | A73Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C53 | B66Higher |
Rank among 3x Leveraged Long funds
Same Category. CURE and FAS are both graded against the same 30 3x Leveraged Long funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CUREA
FASA
In short
CURE Healthcare is the market's defensive sector. CURE straps three-times daily leverage to it, aiming for 300% of the Health Care Select Sector Index's daily move across drugmakers, insurers and device names. A trading tool with a one-day clock, running since 2011.
FAS Born in November 2008 with the banking system on fire, FAS aims to deliver three times the daily move of the Financial Select Sector Index. A one-day tool on roughly 80 financial stocks, built around a single-day objective.
Stated mandate
CURE The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 300% of the performance of the Health Care Select Sector Index.
FAS The fund seeks a daily return equal to three times the performance of the Financial Select Sector Index, before fees and expenses. It is designed for a single-day objective rather than a multiple of the index’s cumulative return over longer periods.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CURE vs FAS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CURE vs FAS Cost
Overpaying CURE vs FAS
$999
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CURE 0.94%
$17,704
FAS 0.88%
$16,705
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CURE | FAS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,661 | $1,559 | $102 |
| 20 | $6,260 | $5,891 | $369 |
| 30 | $17,704 | $16,705 | $999 |
- 0.94%CURE
- 0.88%FAS, cheaper
- Middle half of 3x Leveraged Long funds
- Median 0.96%
FAS 4th cheapest of 30 funds
CURE 7th cheapest of 30 funds
CURE vs FAS Dividends
- CURE 0.75%
- FAS 8.87%, better
- CURE $1.26
- FAS $14.62
- CURE $0.32
- FAS $1.00
- CURE Sep 22, 2026
- FAS Sep 22, 2026
- CURE Sep 29, 2026
- FAS Sep 29, 2026
- CURE Quarterly
- FAS Quarterly
Distribution history
CURE vs FAS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CURE
- FAS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CURE 44.6%, betterFAS 46.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- CURE 0.71FAS 1.03, better
- Worst fall
- CURE −52.3%, betterFAS −66.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CURE 1.27FAS 2.63
Popular comparisons
- 0.94% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.94% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.94% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.