DGRO ranks 1st of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DGRO vs ILCV
52.7%by weight
ILCV −0.04pt a year
0.08%0.04%
DGRO 58.5×the volume
1.39M23.7K
DGRO +1.6pt
+14.0%+12.4%
DGRO vs ILCV Performance
+69.1%+81.2%
- DGRO 0.08%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- DGRO $44.7B
- ILCV $1.37B
- DGRO +18.8%
- ILCV +21.2%, better
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- ILCV 1.51%
- DGRO 394
- ILCV 375
- DGRO 1.39M sh, better
- ILCV 23.7K sh
- DGRO $79.98
- ILCV $109.51
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | DGRO | ILCV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A99 |
| Mission | A91 | A82 |
| Risk | A74 | A89 |
| Tradability | A90 | B64 |
| Holdings | B63 | C40 |
| Durability | A87 | A82 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
ILCV ranks 2nd of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
Our read on each fund
DGROA
ILCVA
In short
DGRO BlackRock's dividend-growth screen casts a wider net than most: five straight years of raises rather than ten, plus a payout-ratio cap that filters out stretched payers. About 400 US dividend raisers, large through small cap, for 0.08% a year.
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
Stated mandate
DGRO The fund seeks to follow an index of U.S. equities whose dividends have grown consistently.
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DGRO vs ILCV Holdings
How DGRO and ILCV differ
52.7%
Shared holdings make up 86.8% of DGRO and 63.5% of ILCV.
Level by level
- Holdings52.7%
- Sector80.4%
- Country97.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in DGROMore in ILCV | DGRO | ILCV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | ILCV +8.9 points | 0.1% | 9.0% |
| Technology | ILCV +6.0 points | 17.5% | 23.5% |
| Consumer Staples | DGRO +5.3 points | 12.8% | 7.5% |
| Industrials | DGRO +4.3 points | 11.2% | 6.9% |
| Utilities | DGRO +4.1 points | 7.1% | 3.0% |
| Health Care | DGRO +4.1 points | 17.6% | 13.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | ILCV +2.6 points | 6.0% | 8.6% |
| Real Estate | ILCV +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Financials | DGRO +1.5 points | 19.3% | 17.8% |
| Energy | ILCV +0.6 points | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| Materials | DGRO +0.3 points | 2.4% | 2.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DGROMore in ILCV | DGRO | ILCV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ILCV +2.0 points | 95.1% | 97.1% |
| Ireland | DGRO +1.9 points | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Other countries (6) | DGRO +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.6% |
Concentration
- DGRO27.2%
- ILCV35.0%
- DGRO391
- ILCV372
Asset class
- DGRO
- Equity
- ILCV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DGRO210
- In both181
- Only in ILCV191
Only in DGRO
210 securities, 13.2% of DGRO by weight
- Broadcom Inc2.55%
- Eli Lilly1.35%
- Applied Material Inc0.32%
- Fastenal0.26%
- Amphenol Corp Class A0.26%
- Cummins Inc0.25%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.23%
- Johnson Controls International PLC0.23%
- Lam Research0.22%
- Kla0.22%
- Ares Management Class A0.22%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.18%
- Ecolab0.17%
- Cintas0.17%
- Aon PLC Class A0.14%
- Rockwell Automation Inc0.14%
- Msci0.13%
- Moodys Corp0.13%
- Nasdaq Inc0.13%
- Cencora0.10%
- Ww Grainger Inc0.10%
- Mccormick & Co Non-Voting0.10%
- Essential Utilities Inc0.09%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.08%
- Oge Energy0.08%
- Dt Midstream0.08%
- Equitable Holdings0.07%
- Ametek Inc0.07%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Class0.07%
- Avery Dennison Corp0.07%
- Vistra0.07%
- Ch Robinson Worldwide0.06%
- Brown Forman Class B0.06%
- Masco0.06%
- Unum0.06%
- Hubbell Inc0.06%
- American Financial Group0.06%
- Old Republic International0.06%
- Vulcan Materials0.06%
- Reinsurance Group of America0.06%
- Rpm International Inc0.06%
- Prosperity Bancshares0.06%
- Zions Bancorporation0.05%
- Cullen Frost Bankers0.05%
- Everest Group0.05%
- Southstate Bank Corp0.05%
- Black Hills Corp0.05%
- Invesco Ltd0.05%
- Dominos Pizza0.05%
- Rollins Inc0.05%
Only in ILCV
191 securities, 36.4% of ILCV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc3.21%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.86%
- Meta Platforms Class A2.49%
- Alphabet Class A2.31%
- Alphabet Class C1.86%
- Micron Technology1.35%
- Tesla Inc1.25%
- Chevron1.22%
- Salesforce0.55%
- Walt Disney0.54%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.52%
- Pfizer0.49%
- Texas Instrument0.44%
- AT&T0.41%
- Progressive0.37%
- Bristol Myers Squibb0.36%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.36%
- Altria Group Inc0.35%
- Prologis Reit0.34%
- Newmont0.34%
- Cvs Health0.33%
- Booking Holdings0.32%
- Valero Energy Corp0.32%
- Sandisk0.29%
- Adobe Inc0.28%
- Uber Technologies0.27%
- Charles Schwab0.27%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals0.27%
- Us Bancorp0.27%
- 3M0.25%
- American Tower Reit0.25%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals0.23%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise0.23%
- Slb0.23%
- United Parcel Service Inc Class B0.23%
- Comcast Class A0.22%
- Moderna0.21%
- T Mobile Us Inc0.20%
- General Motors0.20%
- Target Corp0.19%
- Kinder Morgan0.19%
- Boston Scientific0.19%
- Marathon Petroleum0.18%
- Blackstone0.17%
- Oneok0.17%
- Truist Financial0.17%
- Starbucks Corp0.16%
- Devon Energy0.16%
- Dominion Energy0.16%
- Delta Air Lines0.15%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 181 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DGROMore in ILCV | DGRO | ILCV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | ILCV +5.36 points | 3.14% | 8.50% |
| Apple | ILCV +4.12 points | 3.11% | 7.23% |
| AbbVie | DGRO +1.56 points | 3.00% | 1.44% |
| Procter & Gamble | DGRO +1.36 points | 2.42% | 1.06% |
| Philip Morris International | DGRO +1.33 points | 2.23% | 0.90% |
| Pepsico | DGRO +1.20 points | 1.72% | 0.52% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | DGRO +1.13 points | 3.24% | 2.11% |
| Home Depot | DGRO +1.12 points | 2.03% | 0.91% |
| Johnson & Johnson | DGRO +0.92 points | 2.77% | 1.85% |
| Coca-Cola | DGRO +0.87 points | 1.89% | 1.02% |
| UnitedHealth Group | DGRO +0.84 points | 1.89% | 1.05% |
| International Business Machines Co | DGRO +0.82 points | 1.49% | 0.67% |
| Merck & Co Inc | DGRO +0.74 points | 1.74% | 1.00% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | DGRO +0.69 points | 1.10% | 0.41% |
| Nextera Energy | DGRO +0.64 points | 1.13% | 0.49% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | DGRO +0.63 points | 1.13% | 0.50% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | ILCV +0.56 points | 0.17% | 0.73% |
| Amgen Inc | DGRO +0.54 points | 1.23% | 0.69% |
| Wells Fargo | DGRO +0.51 points | 1.22% | 0.71% |
| Southern | DGRO +0.51 points | 0.81% | 0.30% |
| Duke Energy Corp | DGRO +0.49 points | 0.77% | 0.28% |
| Conocophillips | DGRO +0.47 points | 0.98% | 0.51% |
| Medtronic PLC | DGRO +0.47 points | 0.81% | 0.34% |
| Abbott Laboratories | DGRO +0.40 points | 0.91% | 0.51% |
| Morgan Stanley | DGRO +0.40 points | 1.03% | 0.63% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | DGRO +0.39 points | 0.65% | 0.26% |
| Qualcomm | DGRO +0.38 points | 0.94% | 0.56% |
| Gilead Sciences | DGRO +0.38 points | 0.94% | 0.56% |
| American Electric Power Inc | DGRO +0.36 points | 0.48% | 0.12% |
| Lockheed Martin | DGRO +0.35 points | 0.70% | 0.35% |
| Bank of America | DGRO +0.35 points | 1.29% | 0.94% |
| Mondelez International Class A | DGRO +0.34 points | 0.57% | 0.23% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.41% | 0.11% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.63% | 0.33% |
| Citigroup | DGRO +0.29 points | 0.88% | 0.59% |
| Oracle | DGRO +0.29 points | 0.62% | 0.33% |
| Eog Resources | DGRO +0.28 points | 0.52% | 0.24% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | DGRO +0.28 points | 0.60% | 0.32% |
| Analog Devices | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.55% | 0.28% |
| Marsh | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.43% | 0.16% |
| Union Pacific | DGRO +0.26 points | 0.77% | 0.51% |
| BlackRock | DGRO +0.26 points | 0.71% | 0.45% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.36% | 0.11% |
| Goldman Sachs Group | DGRO +0.25 points | 1.01% | 0.76% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.39% | 0.14% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | DGRO +0.24 points | 1.49% | 1.25% |
| Wec Energy Group | DGRO +0.23 points | 0.29% | 0.06% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | DGRO +0.23 points | 0.31% | 0.08% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | DGRO +0.23 points | 0.34% | 0.11% |
| Sempra | DGRO +0.22 points | 0.38% | 0.16% |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | DGRO +0.22 points | 0.29% | 0.07% |
| Tjx | DGRO +0.21 points | 0.49% | 0.28% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.33% | 0.13% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.34% | 0.14% |
| Entergy Corp | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.27% | 0.07% |
| Emerson Electric | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.30% | 0.10% |
| Consolidated Edison | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.31% | 0.12% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.24% | 0.06% |
| Danaher | ILCV +0.17 points | 0.25% | 0.42% |
| Phillips 66 | DGRO +0.16 points | 0.47% | 0.31% |
| Walmart | DGRO +0.16 points | 1.06% | 0.90% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | DGRO +0.16 points | 0.29% | 0.13% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | DGRO +0.16 points | 0.21% | 0.05% |
| Caterpillar Inc | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.58% | 0.43% |
| Cigna | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.37% | 0.22% |
| Csx | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Mckesson Corp | ILCV +0.15 points | 0.09% | 0.24% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| Zoetis Inc Class A | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.20% | 0.05% |
| Allstate Corp | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.23% | 0.09% |
| Ameren | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.19% | 0.05% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | DGRO +0.13 points | 2.68% | 2.55% |
| Yum Brands | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.17% | 0.04% |
| Metlife | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.28% | 0.15% |
| Dte Energy | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.21% | 0.08% |
| Cme Group Class A | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.43% | 0.30% |
| Sysco | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.24% | 0.11% |
| Darden Restaurants Inc | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.16% | 0.04% |
| Cms Energy | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.16% | 0.04% |
| Becton Dickinson | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.27% | 0.15% |
| Garmin | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.16% | 0.04% |
| Kroger | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.22% | 0.11% |
| American Water Works | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Atmos Energy | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Centerpoint Energy | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Crh Public Limited PLC | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.21% | 0.11% |
| State Street | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| Nisource | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.13% | 0.03% |
| Carrier Global | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Otis Worldwide | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Ferguson Enterprises | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Aflac | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.25% | 0.16% |
| Visa Class A | DGRO +0.10 points | 1.08% | 0.98% |
| Cincinnati Financial | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.14% | 0.04% |
| Eaton PLC | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.35% | 0.26% |
| Tyson Foods Inc Class A | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Archer Daniels Midland | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.19% | 0.10% |
| Evergy | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| General Dynamics Corp | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.34% | 0.25% |
| Rtx | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.84% | 0.75% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DGRO vs ILCV Cost
Overpaying DGRO vs ILCV
$840
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DGRO 0.08%
$1,689
ILCV 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DGRO | ILCV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $73 | $74 |
| 20 | $575 | $288 | $287 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $849 | $840 |
- 0.08%DGRO
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
DGRO among 52 US Dividend Index funds
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.35%
DGRO 8th cheapest of 52 funds
ILCV among 99 US Multifactor funds
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
DGRO vs ILCV Dividends
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- ILCV 1.51%
- DGRO $1.49
- ILCV $1.65
- DGRO $0.39
- ILCV $0.42
- DGRO Sep 15, 2026
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- DGRO Sep 18, 2026
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- DGRO Quarterly
- ILCV Quarterly
Distribution history
DGRO vs ILCV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DGRO
- ILCV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DGRO 10.5%, betterILCV 11.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- DGRO 1.18ILCV 1.31, better
- Worst fall
- DGRO −19.3%ILCV −18.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DGRO 0.67ILCV 0.82
DGRO and ILCV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.06%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.05%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.


