DGRO ranks 1st of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DGRO vs VONV
51.1%by weight
VONV −0.02pt a year
0.08%0.06%
DGRO 1.8×the volume
1.39M772K
DGRO +2.0pt
+14.0%+12.0%
DGRO vs VONV Performance
+69.1%+73.8%
- DGRO 0.08%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- DGRO $44.7B
- VONV $23.3B
- DGRO +18.8%
- VONV +27.7%, better
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- DGRO 394
- VONV 873
- DGRO 1.39M sh, better
- VONV 772K sh
- DGRO $79.98
- VONV $113.36
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | DGRO | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A96 |
| Mission | A91 | A100 |
| Risk | A74 | A85 |
| Tradability | A90 | B60 |
| Holdings | B63 | C49 |
| Durability | A87 | A93 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
VONV ranks 1st of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
Our read on each fund
DGROA
VONVA
In short
DGRO BlackRock's dividend-growth screen casts a wider net than most: five straight years of raises rather than ten, plus a payout-ratio cap that filters out stretched payers. About 400 US dividend raisers, large through small cap, for 0.08% a year.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
DGRO The fund seeks to follow an index of U.S. equities whose dividends have grown consistently.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DGRO vs VONV Holdings
How DGRO and VONV differ
51.1%
Shared holdings make up 88.2% of DGRO and 58.5% of VONV.
Level by level
- Holdings51.1%
- Sector83.4%
- Country95.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in DGROMore in VONV | DGRO | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Staples | DGRO +5.6 points | 12.8% | 7.2% |
| Technology | VONV +4.4 points | 17.5% | 21.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VONV +4.4 points | 6.0% | 10.4% |
| Health Care | DGRO +4.2 points | 17.6% | 13.4% |
| Utilities | DGRO +3.7 points | 7.1% | 3.4% |
| Real Estate | VONV +3.5 points | 0.0% | 3.5% |
| Communication | VONV +3.3 points | 0.1% | 3.4% |
| Industrials | DGRO +1.7 points | 11.2% | 9.5% |
| Financials | DGRO +1.4 points | 19.3% | 17.9% |
| Materials | VONV +0.9 points | 2.4% | 3.3% |
| Energy | VONV +0.3 points | 5.9% | 6.2% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DGROMore in VONV | DGRO | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VONV +4.9 points | 95.1% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | DGRO +3.2 points | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | DGRO +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | DGRO +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- DGRO27.2%
- VONV29.8%
- DGRO391
- VONV871
Asset class
- DGRO
- Equity
- VONV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DGRO77
- In both314
- Only in VONV557
Only in DGRO
77 securities, 11.5% of DGRO by weight
- Broadcom Inc2.55%
- Eli Lilly1.35%
- Visa Class A1.08%
- Lockheed Martin0.70%
- Mastercard Class A0.65%
- Oracle0.62%
- Caterpillar Inc0.58%
- Applied Material Inc0.32%
- Amphenol Corp Class A0.26%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.24%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.23%
- Lam Research0.22%
- Kla0.22%
- Ares Management Class A0.22%
- Te Connectivity PLC0.21%
- Trane Technologies PLC0.21%
- Cintas0.17%
- Darden Restaurants Inc0.16%
- Cencora0.10%
- Vylor0.09%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.08%
- Nrg Energy Inc0.07%
- Vistra0.07%
- Black Hills Corp0.05%
- Rollins Inc0.05%
- Spire Inc0.04%
- Northwestern Energy Group0.04%
- New Jersey Resources Corp0.04%
- Home Bancshares Inc0.04%
- Txnm Energy Inc0.04%
- Magnolia Oil Gas Corp Class A0.04%
- Howmet Aerospace0.04%
- One Gas0.04%
- Jackson Financial Class A0.03%
- Erie Indemnity Class A0.03%
- Radian Group0.03%
- Texas Pacific Land0.03%
- California Resources0.03%
- Kontoor Brands0.03%
- Essent Group0.03%
- Umb Financial0.03%
- Warner Music Group Class A0.03%
- Selective Insurance Group0.03%
- United Community Banks Inc0.02%
- Comfort Systems Usa0.02%
- First Financial Bankshares Inc0.02%
- Victory Capital Holdings Class A0.02%
- Herc Holdings0.02%
- Cabot Corp0.02%
- Gatx0.02%
Only in VONV
557 securities, 41.3% of VONV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc6.09%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.55%
- Intel Corp1.51%
- Chevron Corp1.04%
- Meta Platforms Inc0.80%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.53%
- Salesforce Inc0.50%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.50%
- Welltower Inc0.46%
- AT&T Inc0.45%
- Pfizer Inc0.45%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The0.41%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.39%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.37%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.35%
- Prologis Inc0.34%
- Newmont Corp0.33%
- Progressive Corp/The0.33%
- Uber Technologies Inc0.33%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.32%
- Altria Group Inc0.31%
- CVS Health Corp0.30%
- Freeport-McMoRan Inc0.28%
- Equinix Inc0.27%
- Valero Energy Corp0.27%
- US Bancorp0.25%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.23%
- Williams Cos Inc/The0.23%
- Synopsys Inc0.22%
- T-Mobile US Inc0.22%
- Comcast Corp0.21%
- Constellation Energy Corp0.21%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc0.21%
- Warner Bros Discovery Inc0.20%
- 3M Co0.20%
- SLB Ltd0.20%
- Target Corp0.20%
- Moderna Inc0.19%
- O'Reilly Automotive Inc0.19%
- Norfolk Southern Corp0.19%
- General Motors Co0.19%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc0.18%
- Boston Scientific Corp0.18%
- Kinder Morgan Inc0.16%
- United Parcel Service Inc0.16%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.16%
- Truist Financial Corp0.16%
- Baker Hughes Co0.15%
- Strategy Inc0.15%
- ONEOK Inc0.15%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 314 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DGROMore in VONV | DGRO | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | VONV +2.96 points | 3.11% | 6.07% |
| Microsoft | VONV +2.10 points | 3.14% | 5.24% |
| AbbVie | DGRO +1.83 points | 3.00% | 1.17% |
| Home Depot | DGRO +1.83 points | 2.03% | 0.20% |
| Procter & Gamble | DGRO +1.49 points | 2.42% | 0.93% |
| Philip Morris International | DGRO +1.41 points | 2.23% | 0.82% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | DGRO +1.40 points | 3.24% | 1.84% |
| Pepsico | DGRO +1.30 points | 1.72% | 0.42% |
| Coca-Cola | DGRO +1.08 points | 1.89% | 0.81% |
| Amgen Inc | DGRO +1.05 points | 1.23% | 0.18% |
| Johnson & Johnson | DGRO +1.02 points | 2.77% | 1.75% |
| UnitedHealth Group | DGRO +0.98 points | 1.89% | 0.91% |
| International Business Machines Co | DGRO +0.92 points | 1.49% | 0.57% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | DGRO +0.79 points | 1.10% | 0.31% |
| Merck & Co Inc | DGRO +0.75 points | 1.74% | 0.99% |
| Nextera Energy | DGRO +0.69 points | 1.13% | 0.43% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | DGRO +0.68 points | 1.13% | 0.45% |
| Conocophillips | DGRO +0.56 points | 0.98% | 0.42% |
| Wells Fargo | DGRO +0.55 points | 1.22% | 0.67% |
| Southern | DGRO +0.55 points | 0.81% | 0.26% |
| Duke Energy Corp | DGRO +0.53 points | 0.77% | 0.24% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | VONV +0.52 points | 0.17% | 0.69% |
| Medtronic PLC | DGRO +0.51 points | 0.81% | 0.30% |
| Morgan Stanley | DGRO +0.45 points | 1.03% | 0.58% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | DGRO +0.45 points | 0.63% | 0.18% |
| Abbott Laboratories | DGRO +0.44 points | 0.91% | 0.47% |
| Gilead Sciences | DGRO +0.43 points | 0.94% | 0.51% |
| Qualcomm | DGRO +0.41 points | 0.94% | 0.53% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | DGRO +0.40 points | 0.65% | 0.25% |
| Bank of America | DGRO +0.38 points | 1.29% | 0.91% |
| Citigroup | DGRO +0.38 points | 0.88% | 0.50% |
| Mondelez International Class A | DGRO +0.37 points | 0.57% | 0.20% |
| Union Pacific | DGRO +0.36 points | 0.77% | 0.41% |
| Goldman Sachs Group | DGRO +0.34 points | 1.01% | 0.67% |
| Eog Resources | DGRO +0.32 points | 0.52% | 0.20% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | DGRO +0.32 points | 1.49% | 1.17% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | DGRO +0.32 points | 0.60% | 0.28% |
| American Electric Power Inc | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.48% | 0.18% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | DGRO +0.28 points | 0.39% | 0.11% |
| Tjx | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.49% | 0.22% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.41% | 0.14% |
| BlackRock | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.71% | 0.44% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | DGRO +0.25 points | 2.68% | 2.43% |
| Sempra | DGRO +0.24 points | 0.38% | 0.14% |
| Fastenal | DGRO +0.23 points | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | DGRO +0.22 points | 0.34% | 0.12% |
| Consolidated Edison | DGRO +0.21 points | 0.31% | 0.10% |
| Phillips 66 | DGRO +0.21 points | 0.47% | 0.26% |
| Marsh | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.43% | 0.23% |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.29% | 0.09% |
| Wec Energy Group | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.29% | 0.09% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.36% | 0.17% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.29% | 0.11% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.31% | 0.13% |
| Sysco | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.24% | 0.05% |
| Zoetis Inc Class A | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.20% | 0.02% |
| Waste Management Inc | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.33% | 0.15% |
| Cigna | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.37% | 0.20% |
| Cme Group Class A | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.43% | 0.26% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.33% | 0.18% |
| Rtx | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.84% | 0.69% |
| Cummins Inc | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.25% | 0.11% |
| Metlife | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.28% | 0.14% |
| Intuit | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.28% | 0.14% |
| Entergy Corp | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.27% | 0.13% |
| Dte Energy | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| Danaher | VONV +0.14 points | 0.25% | 0.39% |
| Parker-Hannifin | VONV +0.13 points | 0.20% | 0.33% |
| Deere | VONV +0.13 points | 0.33% | 0.46% |
| Becton Dickinson | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.27% | 0.14% |
| Corteva | VONV +0.13 points | 0.01% | 0.14% |
| Kroger | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.22% | 0.09% |
| American Express | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.42% | 0.31% |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.14% | 0.02% |
| Ameren | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.19% | 0.08% |
| Aflac | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.25% | 0.14% |
| General Dynamics Corp | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.34% | 0.23% |
| Cms Energy | DGRO +0.11 points | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Elevance Health Inc | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.33% | 0.23% |
| Yum Brands | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.17% | 0.07% |
| Tyson Foods Inc Class A | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.14% | 0.04% |
| Evergy | DGRO +0.10 points | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Ross Stores Inc | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| M&T Bank | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.18% | 0.09% |
| Constellation Brands Class A | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| Linde PLC | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.69% | 0.60% |
| Archer Daniels Midland | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.19% | 0.10% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.21% | 0.12% |
| Otis Worldwide | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| American Water Works | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Walmart | VONV +0.09 points | 1.06% | 1.15% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| Ametek Inc | VONV +0.09 points | 0.07% | 0.16% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.34% | 0.25% |
| Ppg Industries | DGRO +0.09 points | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Nisource | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.13% | 0.05% |
| Alliant Energy Corp | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.13% | 0.04% |
| Atmos Energy | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| Centerpoint Energy | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| Ww Grainger Inc | DGRO +0.08 points | 0.10% | 0.02% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DGRO vs VONV Cost
Overpaying DGRO vs VONV
$419
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DGRO 0.08%
$1,689
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DGRO | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $110 | $37 |
| 20 | $575 | $432 | $143 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $1,270 | $419 |
- 0.08%DGRO
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
DGRO among 52 US Dividend Index funds
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.35%
DGRO 8th cheapest of 52 funds
VONV among 99 US Multifactor funds
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
DGRO vs VONV Dividends
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- DGRO $1.49
- VONV $1.74
- DGRO $0.39
- VONV $0.42
- DGRO Sep 15, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- DGRO Sep 18, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- DGRO Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
DGRO vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DGRO
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DGRO 10.5%, betterVONV 12.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- DGRO 1.18VONV 1.18Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- DGRO −19.3%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DGRO 0.67VONV 0.85
DGRO and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.04%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.05%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.



