XLE ranks 1st and DRLL 16th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
DRLL vs XLE
59.0%by weight
XLE −0.33pt a year
0.41%0.08%
XLE 2052.6×the volume
14.7K30.2M
XLE +1.4pt
+20.4%+21.8%
DRLL vs XLE Performance
+65.3%+63.4%
- DRLL 0.41%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- DRLL $347M
- XLE $45.3B
- DRLL +65.3%, better
- XLE +63.4%
- DRLL 1.84%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- DRLL 36
- XLE 24
- DRLL 14.7K sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- DRLL $45.91
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DRLL | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A77 | |
| Risk | D33 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | D37 | D37 |
| Durability | C51 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. DRLL and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DRLLC
XLEA
In short
DRLL A challenger take on US energy: roughly 40 US-listed energy stocks in one 2022-vintage fund, priced just under the typical energy ETF but well above the index giants it lines up against.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
DRLL The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index made up of U.S.-listed equities in the energy sector.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DRLL vs XLE Holdings
How DRLL and XLE differ
59.0%
Shared holdings make up 83.2% of DRLL and 60.1% of XLE.
Level by level
- Holdings59.0%
- Sector99.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in DRLLMore in XLE | DRLL | XLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | XLE +0.7 points | 99.3% | 100.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | DRLL +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DRLLMore in XLE | DRLL | XLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- DRLL77.4%
- XLE78.4%
- DRLL36
- XLE22
Asset class
- DRLL
- Equity
- XLE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DRLL23
- In both13
- Only in XLE9
Only in DRLL
23 securities, 16.8% of DRLL by weight
- Permian Resources Corp1.98%
- Ovintiv Inc1.88%
- HF Sinclair Corp1.71%
- Range Resources Corp1.20%
- Antero Resources Corp1.17%
- SM Energy Co0.92%
- Viper Energy Inc0.89%
- Murphy USA Inc0.86%
- Chord Energy Corp0.84%
- PBF Energy Inc0.75%
- Matador Resources Co0.67%
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp0.58%
- Murphy Oil Corp0.57%
- CNX Resources Corp0.48%
- California Resources Corp0.44%
- Delek US Holdings Inc0.42%
- Crescent Energy Co0.39%
- Par Pacific Holdings Inc0.35%
- Gulfport Energy Corp0.24%
- CVR Energy Inc0.16%
- LandBridge Corp0.16%
- Comstock Resources Inc0.11%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.09%
Only in XLE
9 securities, 39.7% of XLE by weight
- Chevron Corp18.34%
- Williams Cos Inc4.24%
- Slb Ltd3.82%
- Targa Resources Corp3.19%
- Kinder Morgan Inc3.18%
- Oneok Inc2.89%
- Baker Hughes Co2.59%
- Halliburton Co1.43%
- Xae Energy DEC260.01%
Weight gaps
All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in DRLLMore in XLE | DRLL | XLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | DRLL +5.31 points | 29.57% | 24.26% |
| Devon Energy Corp | DRLL +2.93 points | 5.62% | 2.69% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | DRLL +2.22 points | 4.42% | 2.20% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | DRLL +2.12 points | 4.14% | 2.02% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | DRLL +1.79 points | 6.40% | 4.61% |
| Valero Energy Corp | DRLL +1.78 points | 5.99% | 4.21% |
| EOG Resources Inc | DRLL +1.68 points | 5.75% | 4.07% |
| EQT Corp | DRLL +1.64 points | 3.27% | 1.63% |
| Phillips 66 | DRLL +1.61 points | 6.07% | 4.46% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corp | DRLL +1.14 points | 2.06% | 0.92% |
| ConocoPhillips | XLE +1.10 points | 6.13% | 7.23% |
| Expand Energy Corp | DRLL +1.00 points | 2.00% | 1.00% |
| APA Corp | DRLL +0.91 points | 1.77% | 0.86% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DRLL vs XLE Cost
Overpaying DRLL vs XLE
$6,592
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DRLL 0.41%
$8,281
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DRLL | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $147 | $594 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $575 | $2,285 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $1,689 | $6,592 |
- 0.41%DRLL
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
DRLL 11th cheapest of 24 funds
DRLL vs XLE Dividends
- DRLL 1.84%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- DRLL $0.84
- XLE $1.52
- DRLL $0.21
- XLE $0.38
- DRLL Sep 28, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- DRLL Sep 30, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- DRLL Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
DRLL vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DRLL 22.4%XLE 21.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DRLL 0.74XLE 0.82, better
- Worst fall
- DRLL −23.7%XLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- DRLL −0.09XLE −0.02
DRLL and XLE in the news


Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses



Filings Digest
11 Strive funds will move to NYSE Arca on Dec. 15

Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.