VDE ranks 3rd and DRLL 16th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
DRLL vs VDE
VDE −0.32pt a year
0.41%0.09%
VDE 36.9×the volume
14.7K543K
VDE +0.9pt
+20.4%+21.3%
DRLL vs VDE Performance
+65.3%+61.2%
- DRLL 0.41%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- DRLL $347M
- VDE $12.7B
- DRLL +65.3%, better
- VDE +61.2%
- DRLL 1.84%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- DRLL 36
- VDE 114
- DRLL 14.7K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- DRLL $45.91
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DRLL | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A92Higher |
| Mission | A77 | |
| Risk | D33 | C43Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | D37 | C49Higher |
| Durability | C51 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. DRLL and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DRLLC
VDEA
In short
DRLL A challenger take on US energy: roughly 40 US-listed energy stocks in one 2022-vintage fund, priced just under the typical energy ETF but well above the index giants it lines up against.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
DRLL The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index made up of U.S.-listed equities in the energy sector.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DRLL vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DRLL vs VDE Cost
Overpaying DRLL vs VDE
$6,383
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DRLL 0.41%
$8,281
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DRLL | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $165 | $576 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $646 | $2,214 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $1,898 | $6,383 |
- 0.41%DRLL
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
DRLL 11th cheapest of 24 funds
DRLL vs VDE Dividends
- DRLL 1.84%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- DRLL $0.84
- VDE $4.08
- DRLL $0.21
- VDE $1.05
- DRLL Sep 28, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- DRLL Sep 30, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- DRLL Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
DRLL vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DRLL 22.4%VDE 21.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DRLL 0.74VDE 0.81, better
- Worst fall
- DRLL −23.7%VDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- DRLL −0.09VDE −0.01
DRLL and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



