XLE ranks 1st and FENY 2nd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
FENY vs XLE
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.08%0.08%
XLE 24.1×the volume
1.26M30.2M
XLE +0.6pt
+11.3%+11.9%
FENY vs XLE Performance
+185.9%+190.1%
- FENY 0.08%
- XLE 0.08%
- FENY $2.09B
- XLE $45.3B
- FENY +61.4%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- FENY 2.05%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- FENY 105
- XLE 24
- FENY 1.26M sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- FENY $38.47
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FENY | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98 | A98 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | A90 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | C48Higher | D37 |
| Durability | A78 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. FENY and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FENYA
XLEA
In short
FENY One of the cheapest ways to own U.S. energy: 0.08% a year for roughly 110 energy stocks tracked through MSCI's full-market benchmark. No stock picking, no clever tilts, just the sector at cost.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
FENY Seeks investment returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Energy 25/50 Index. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in securities included in that index and uses representative sampling.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FENY vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FENY vs XLE Cost
Overpaying FENY vs XLE
$84
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FENY 0.084%
$1,773
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FENY | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $147 | $7 |
| 20 | $603 | $575 | $28 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $1,689 | $84 |
- 0.08%FENY
- 0.08%XLE
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
FENY 2nd cheapest of 24 funds
FENY vs XLE Dividends
- FENY 2.05%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- FENY $0.79
- XLE $1.52
- FENY $0.21
- XLE $0.38
- FENY Sep 18, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- FENY Sep 22, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- FENY Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
FENY vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FENY
- XLE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FENY 21.2%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- FENY 0.81XLE 0.82, better
- Worst fall
- FENY −26.6%XLE −26.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FENY −0.01XLE −0.02
FENY and XLE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




