TZA ranks 4th and DRV 10th of 14 funds in the 3x Leveraged Inverse Category.
DRV vs TZA
0.0%by weight
TZA −0.07pt a year
1.06%0.99%
TZA 133.2×the volume
134K17.8M
DRV +12.8pt
−29.0%−41.8%
DRV vs TZA Performance
−44.1%−79.9%
- DRV 1.06%
- TZA 0.99%, better
- DRV $28M
- TZA $191M
- DRV −21.1%, better
- TZA −37.2%
- DRV 3.34%
- TZA 4.06%, better
- DRV 3
- TZA 7
- DRV 134K sh
- TZA 17.8M sh, better
- DRV $19.97
- TZA $44.49
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DRV | TZA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F23 | B64Higher |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | A85Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | D25 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C40 | B60Higher |
Rank among 3x Leveraged Inverse funds
Same Category. DRV and TZA are both graded against the same 14 3x Leveraged Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DRVD
TZAB
In short
DRV A one-day bet against landlords: DRV aims for -3x the daily move of the Real Estate Select Sector Index, at 1.06% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027. The sector specialist on a bear shelf built mostly of broad-index trades.
TZA Born in the wreckage of 2008, TZA aims to move three times the inverse of the Russell 2000's daily swing. A heavily traded way to press a bearish small-cap view, with a daily reset that makes it a tool for days, not quarters.
Stated mandate
DRV The fund seeks daily investment results of -300% of the Real Estate Select Sector Index before fees and expenses. Its objective is measured for a single day rather than over longer cumulative periods.
TZA The Fund seeks daily inverse leveraged investment results equal to negative three times the daily performance of the Russell 2000 Index. Its leverage makes it potentially riskier than nonleveraged alternatives.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DRV vs TZA Holdings
How DRV and TZA differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of DRV and 0.0% of TZA.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for DRV and TZA.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for DRV and TZA.
Concentration
- DRV157.2%
- TZA159.7%
- DRV0
- TZA0
Asset class
- DRV
- Leveraged/Inverse
- TZA
- Leveraged/Inverse
Holdings
- Only in DRV0
- In both0
- Only in TZA0
Only in DRV
0 securities, 0.0% of DRV by weight
Only in TZA
0 securities, 0.0% of TZA by weight
Weight gaps
DRV and TZA share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DRV vs TZA Cost
Overpaying DRV vs TZA
$1,130
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DRV 1.06%
$19,655
TZA 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DRV | TZA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,864 | $1,746 | $118 |
| 20 | $6,987 | $6,565 | $422 |
| 30 | $19,655 | $18,525 | $1,130 |
- 1.06%DRV
- 0.99%TZA, cheaper
- Middle half of 3x Leveraged Inverse funds
- Median 1.02%
TZA 5th cheapest of 14 funds
DRV 11th cheapest of 14 funds
DRV vs TZA Dividends
- DRV 3.34%
- TZA 4.06%, better
- DRV $0.66
- TZA $1.90
- DRV $0.15
- TZA $0.47
- DRV Sep 22, 2026
- TZA Sep 22, 2026
- DRV Sep 29, 2026
- TZA Sep 29, 2026
- DRV Quarterly
- TZA Quarterly
Distribution history
DRV vs TZA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DRV
- TZA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DRV 49.4%, betterTZA 53.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- DRV −0.57, betterTZA −1.01
- Worst fall
- DRV −76.1%, betterTZA −92.1%
- Market sensitivity
- DRV −2.51TZA −3.25
Popular comparisons
- 1.06% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.06% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.06% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.