DYNF ranks 4th and FMCX 92nd of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs FMCX
DYNF −0.46pt a year
0.26%0.72%
DYNF 10839.8×the volume
2.25M208
DYNF +10.5pt
+26.7%+16.2%
DYNF vs FMCX Performance
+11.6%+1.3%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- FMCX 0.72%
- DYNF $41.8B
- FMCX $115M
- DYNF +11.6%, better
- FMCX +1.3%
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DYNF 264
- FMCX 29
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- FMCX 208 sh
- DYNF $67.32
- FMCX $35.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | FMCX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | C43 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | C41 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | F6 |
| Holdings | B65Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A97Higher | B59 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and FMCX are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
FMCXD
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
FMCX A rare active ETF that keeps its cards face down: FMCX runs 25-35 high-conviction US stocks and files holdings quarterly like a mutual fund, with a verified intraday value published every second. First Manhattan's first fund, launched 2022.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
FMCX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs FMCX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs FMCX Cost
Overpaying FMCX vs DYNF
$8,599
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
FMCX 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | FMCX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $1,284 | $811 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $4,888 | $3,050 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $13,957 | $8,599 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.72%FMCX
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
FMCX 68th cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs FMCX Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- FMCX 0.30%
- DYNF $0.56
- FMCX $0.11
- DYNF $0.14
- FMCX $0.03
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- FMCX Jun 24, 2026
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- FMCX Jun 29, 2026
- DYNF Quarterly
- FMCX Twice a year
Distribution history
DYNF vs FMCX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%, betterFMCX 13.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55, betterFMCX 0.84
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%FMCX −17.7%
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02FMCX 0.99
DYNF and FMCX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
