DYNF ranks 4th and RVER 84th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs RVER
DYNF −0.40pt a year
0.26%0.66%
DYNF 264.0×the volume
2.25M8.54K
DYNF vs RVER Performance
+11.6%+2.1%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- RVER 0.66%
- DYNF $41.8B
- RVER $128M
- DYNF +11.6%, better
- RVER +2.1%
- DYNF 0.84%
- RVER
- DYNF 264
- RVER 16
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- RVER 8.54K sh
- DYNF $67.32
- RVER $33.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | RVER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | C52 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | F11 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | B65Higher | D38 |
| Durability | A97Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and RVER are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
RVERD
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
RVER A 12-to-30 stock picker in an ETF wrapper: River1 hunts U.S. listed names it rates as having an above-average chance of outperforming the S&P 500, and charges 0.66% to do it. Non-diversified, so individual holdings carry real weight.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
RVER The Fund seeks capital appreciation. The available current prospectus evidence does not establish a sufficiently specific underlying, geography, sector, factor screen, or strategy descriptor for a supplied cohort.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs RVER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs RVER Cost
Overpaying RVER vs DYNF
$7,538
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
RVER 0.66%
$12,896
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | RVER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $1,180 | $707 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $4,504 | $2,666 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $12,896 | $7,538 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.66%RVER
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
RVER 60th cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs RVER Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%
- RVER
- DYNF $0.56
- RVER
- DYNF $0.14
- RVER $0.53
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- RVER Dec 17, 2025
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- RVER Dec 18, 2025
- DYNF Quarterly
- RVER Irregular
Distribution history
DYNF vs RVER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%RVER 21.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55RVER 0.53
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%RVER −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02RVER 1.47
DYNF and RVER in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

