EFAA ranks 2nd and OVM 12th of 25 funds in the Index Option Income Category.
EFAA vs OVM
0.0%by weight
EFAA −0.42pt a year
0.39%0.81%
EFAA 7.9×the volume
93.6K11.9K
EFAA vs OVM Performance
+11.8%+2.2%
- EFAA 0.39%, better
- OVM 0.81%
- EFAA $673M
- OVM $45M
- EFAA +11.8%, better
- OVM +2.2%
- EFAA 8.49%, better
- OVM 5.79%
- EFAA 678
- OVM 1
- EFAA 93.6K sh, better
- OVM 11.9K sh
- EFAA $54.22
- OVM $20.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFAA | OVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B61 | B61 |
| Tradability | B58Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | A81 | A100Higher |
| Durability | A79Higher | C53 |
Rank among Index Option Income funds
Same Category. EFAA and OVM are both graded against the same 25 Index Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFAAA
OVMB
In short
EFAA An MSCI EAFE index core with an option-income overlay running on only about half the portfolio, so the rest keeps its upside uncapped. The fee is 0.39% net of a waiver through August 31, 2027, below the typical option-income fund.
OVM A muni bond core with an unusual income kicker: OVM writes short-dated S&P 500 put spreads on top of its bonds, so part of the payout comes from equity volatility rather than more duration or credit. Fee: 0.81%, no waiver.
Stated mandate
EFAA The fund seeks total return through current income and long-term capital growth while providing MSCI EAFE exposure through an active option-income overlay intended to generate income and help mitigate downside risk.
OVM The Fund seeks total return. It is actively managed and invests through other ETFs or directly in their holdings to obtain exposure to investment-grade and below-investment-grade municipal bonds, while using listed short-term put options to generate income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFAA vs OVM Holdings
How EFAA and OVM differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of EFAA and 0.0% of OVM.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Country1.4%
- Sector66.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in EFAAMore in OVM | EFAA | OVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | OVM +25.4 points | 12.0% | 37.4% |
| Financials | EFAA +13.8 points | 26.0% | 12.2% |
| Industrials | EFAA +10.4 points | 18.6% | 8.2% |
| Communication | OVM +5.1 points | 4.8% | 9.9% |
| Materials | EFAA +4.2 points | 5.8% | 1.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | OVM +2.4 points | 7.2% | 9.6% |
| Consumer Staples | EFAA +1.8 points | 6.4% | 4.6% |
| Utilities | EFAA +1.4 points | 3.6% | 2.1% |
| Health Care | EFAA +1.0 points | 10.1% | 9.1% |
| Energy | EFAA +0.6 points | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Real Estate | OVM +0.4 points | 1.5% | 1.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFAAMore in OVM | EFAA | OVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | OVM +98.6 points | 1.4% | 100.0% |
| Japan | EFAA +24.2 points | 24.2% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | EFAA +14.1 points | 14.1% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | EFAA +10.2 points | 10.2% | 0.0% |
| Germany | EFAA +8.8 points | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| France | EFAA +8.3 points | 8.3% | 0.0% |
| Australia | EFAA +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | EFAA +6.0 points | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (17) | EFAA +20.3 points | 20.3% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: EFAA 99% developed, 1% emerging.
Concentration
- EFAA29.9%
- OVM100.0%
- EFAA674
- OVM1
Asset class
- EFAA
- Equity
- OVM
- Fixed Income
Holdings
- Only in EFAA674
- In both0
- Only in OVM1
Only in EFAA
674 securities, 99.6% of EFAA by weight
- Invesco Premier US Government Money Portfolio19.62%
- ASML Holding NV2.31%
- Roche Holding AG1.21%
- Shell PLC1.11%
- HSBC Holdings PLC1.05%
- Novartis AG1.04%
- AstraZeneca PLC0.94%
- Nestle SA0.92%
- Sap SE0.84%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.83%
- Siemens AG0.79%
- BHP Group Ltd0.74%
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia0.70%
- Allianz SE0.66%
- Toyota Motor Corp0.66%
- TotalEnergies SE0.65%
- Advantest Corp0.61%
- Banco Santander SA0.60%
- Recruit Holdings Co Ltd0.56%
- Iberdrola SA0.54%
- Schneider Electric SE0.54%
- UBS Group AG0.53%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc0.53%
- Sony Group Corp0.53%
- Hitachi Ltd0.51%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.50%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd0.50%
- Unilever PLC0.49%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA0.48%
- ABB Ltd0.48%
- Bp PLC0.47%
- Airbus SE0.46%
- Novo Nordisk A/S0.45%
- Air Liquide SA0.44%
- British American Tobacco PLC0.43%
- DBS Group Holdings Ltd0.42%
- Siemens Energy AG0.42%
- Mizuho Financial Group Inc0.41%
- L'Oreal SA0.40%
- UniCredit SpA0.40%
- SoftBank Group Corp0.39%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.39%
- Safran SA0.38%
- Cie Financiere Richemont SA0.38%
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE0.38%
- Kioxia Holdings Corp0.37%
- Gsk PLC0.35%
- BNP Paribas SA0.34%
- Deutsche Telekom AG0.34%
- Tokio Marine Holdings Inc0.34%
Only in OVM
1 security, 100% of OVM by weight
- iShares National Muni Bond ETF100.00%
Weight gaps
EFAA and OVM share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFAA vs OVM Cost
Overpaying OVM vs EFAA
$7,620
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFAA 0.39%
$7,898
OVM 0.81%
$15,518
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFAA | OVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $1,439 | $734 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $5,456 | $2,731 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $15,518 | $7,620 |
- 0.39%EFAA, cheaper
- 0.81%OVM
- Middle half of Index Option Income funds
- Median 0.81%
EFAA 2nd cheapest of 25 funds
OVM 13th cheapest of 25 funds
EFAA vs OVM Dividends
- EFAA 8.49%, better
- OVM 5.79%
- EFAA $4.62
- OVM $1.21
- EFAA $0.38
- OVM $0.09
- EFAA Oct 19, 2026
- OVM Oct 28, 2026
- EFAA Oct 23, 2026
- OVM Oct 29, 2026
- EFAA Monthly
- OVM Monthly
Distribution history
EFAA vs OVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFAA 8.4%OVM 7.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFAA 1.02OVM 0.33
- Worst fall
- EFAA −12.0%OVM −15.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EFAA 0.36OVM 1.24
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.