FQAL ranks 3rd and EMOT 24th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
EMOT vs FQAL
31.2%by weight
FQAL −0.45pt a year
0.60%0.15%
FQAL 82.8×the volume
70858.6K
EMOT vs FQAL Performance
+12.9%+12.2%
- EMOT 0.60%
- FQAL 0.15%, better
- EMOT $3M
- FQAL $1.41B
- EMOT +12.9%, better
- FQAL +12.2%
- EMOT 1.04%
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- EMOT 51
- FQAL 138
- EMOT 708 sh
- FQAL 58.6K sh, better
- EMOT $26.68
- FQAL $83.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMOT | FQAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F2 | A84Higher |
| Mission | C40 | A89Higher |
| Risk | C53 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | F12 | C54Higher |
| Holdings | B68Higher | C52 |
| Durability | D26 | A76Higher |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. EMOT and FQAL are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMOTD
FQALA
In short
EMOT Moat investing, done S&P's way: EMOT narrows the S&P 500 to roughly 50 companies flagged for durable competitive advantage and holds them outright. A 2024 First Trust launch with a concentrated quality tilt.
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
Stated mandate
EMOT The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the S&P 500 Economic Moat Index. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in index securities and generally uses full replication.
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMOT vs FQAL Holdings
How EMOT and FQAL differ
31.2%
Shared holdings make up 71.2% of EMOT and 46.5% of FQAL.
Level by level
- Holdings31.2%
- Sector74.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in EMOTMore in FQAL | EMOT | FQAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | EMOT +13.4 points | 21.8% | 8.4% |
| Consumer Staples | EMOT +9.3 points | 13.6% | 4.3% |
| Industrials | FQAL +5.4 points | 3.7% | 9.1% |
| Financials | FQAL +5.3 points | 6.6% | 11.9% |
| Communication | FQAL +4.7 points | 4.5% | 9.2% |
| Health Care | EMOT +3.0 points | 12.8% | 9.8% |
| Technology | FQAL +2.7 points | 35.2% | 37.9% |
| Materials | FQAL +2.0 points | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| Utilities | FQAL +1.9 points | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Real Estate | FQAL +1.9 points | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Energy | FQAL +1.8 points | 1.8% | 3.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EMOTMore in FQAL | EMOT | FQAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | EMOT +0.4 points | 100.0% | 99.6% |
| Switzerland | FQAL +0.4 points | 0.0% | 0.4% |
Concentration
- EMOT24.8%
- FQAL38.9%
- EMOT50
- FQAL135
Asset class
- EMOT
- Equity
- FQAL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EMOT15
- In both35
- Only in FQAL100
Only in EMOT
15 securities, 28.5% of EMOT by weight
- Lockheed Martin Corporation2.36%
- Cencora, Inc.2.28%
- HP Inc.2.26%
- Texas Instruments Incorporated2.07%
- Starbucks Corporation2.04%
- Walmart Inc.1.99%
- Amazon.com, Inc.1.96%
- Zoetis Inc.1.90%
- Copart, Inc.1.86%
- PepsiCo, Inc.1.85%
- lululemon athletica inc.1.75%
- NIKE, Inc. (Class B)1.71%
- Alphabet Inc. (Class C)1.53%
- Jabil Inc.1.50%
- KLA Corporation1.43%
Only in FQAL
100 securities, 49.9% of FQAL by weight
- Alphabet Inc Class A3.81%
- Micron Technology Inc2.11%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.78%
- Palantir Technologies Inc1.43%
- Johnson & Johnson1.27%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.22%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.16%
- AbbVie Inc1.11%
- Merck & Co Inc New0.89%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.85%
- Cme Group Inc Class A0.79%
- Chevron Corp0.78%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.77%
- Seagate Techn Holdings PLC0.75%
- Amgen Inc0.74%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.72%
- Travelers Companies Inc0.70%
- Ge Aerospace0.70%
- Moodys Corp0.70%
- Msci Inc0.70%
- Caterpillar Inc0.64%
- Ge Vernova Inc0.61%
- East West Bancorp Inc0.60%
- Union Pacific Corp0.58%
- Kinsale Capital Group Inc0.57%
- Ameriprise Financial Inc0.57%
- Cullen Frost Bankers Inc0.56%
- Marriott International Inc A0.54%
- Tjx Companies Inc New0.54%
- Popular Inc0.53%
- Zions Bancorp0.53%
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc0.53%
- Axos Financial Inc0.52%
- Hasbro Inc0.52%
- Airbnb Inc Class A0.50%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.50%
- Cintas Corp0.48%
- Altria Group Inc0.48%
- Netflix Inc0.48%
- Conocophillips0.45%
- Ww Grainger Inc0.45%
- Parker Hannifin Corp0.45%
- Ross Stores Inc0.44%
- Illinois Tool Works Inc0.44%
- 3M Co0.44%
- Linde PLC0.43%
- Fastenal Co0.43%
- Expeditors Intl of Wash Inc0.43%
- Paycom Software Inc0.43%
- Trane Technologies PLC0.42%
Weight gaps
All 35 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EMOTMore in FQAL | EMOT | FQAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | FQAL +5.56 points | 1.98% | 7.54% |
| Apple Inc. | FQAL +5.27 points | 2.30% | 7.57% |
| Microsoft Corporation | FQAL +3.41 points | 2.54% | 5.95% |
| Mettler-Toledo International Inc. | EMOT +2.42 points | 2.89% | 0.47% |
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | EMOT +1.97 points | 2.47% | 0.50% |
| McKesson Corporation | EMOT +1.90 points | 2.46% | 0.56% |
| Paychex, Inc. | EMOT +1.80 points | 2.15% | 0.35% |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | EMOT +1.76 points | 2.06% | 0.30% |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | EMOT +1.64 points | 2.06% | 0.42% |
| AutoZone, Inc. | EMOT +1.58 points | 2.02% | 0.44% |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | EMOT +1.55 points | 2.00% | 0.45% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation | EMOT +1.53 points | 1.71% | 0.18% |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | EMOT +1.52 points | 1.92% | 0.40% |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | EMOT +1.47 points | 2.21% | 0.74% |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | EMOT +1.44 points | 1.89% | 0.45% |
| The Progressive Corporation | EMOT +1.41 points | 2.20% | 0.79% |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | EMOT +1.38 points | 1.88% | 0.50% |
| The Coca-Cola Company | EMOT +1.38 points | 2.18% | 0.80% |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | EMOT +1.36 points | 1.79% | 0.43% |
| VeriSign, Inc. | EMOT +1.34 points | 2.07% | 0.73% |
| Adobe Incorporated | EMOT +1.32 points | 2.08% | 0.76% |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | EMOT +1.30 points | 2.10% | 0.80% |
| Tapestry, Inc. | EMOT +1.29 points | 1.60% | 0.31% |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | EMOT +1.23 points | 2.00% | 0.77% |
| Fortinet, Inc. | EMOT +1.20 points | 1.90% | 0.70% |
| Mastercard Incorporated | EMOT +1.18 points | 2.53% | 1.35% |
| McDonald's Corporation | EMOT +1.17 points | 1.77% | 0.60% |
| Broadcom Inc. | FQAL +1.01 points | 1.70% | 2.71% |
| Visa Inc. (Class A) | EMOT +0.93 points | 2.48% | 1.55% |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | EMOT +0.65 points | 1.67% | 1.02% |
| Fair Isaac Corporation | EMOT +0.64 points | 1.12% | 0.48% |
| Eli Lilly and Company | EMOT +0.58 points | 2.44% | 1.86% |
| Applied Materials, Inc. | EMOT +0.56 points | 1.52% | 0.96% |
| Lam Research Corporation | EMOT +0.49 points | 1.44% | 0.95% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) | EMOT +0.07 points | 2.10% | 2.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMOT vs FQAL Cost
Overpaying EMOT vs FQAL
$8,680
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMOT 0.60%
$11,817
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMOT | FQAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $274 | $802 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,071 | $3,045 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $3,137 | $8,680 |
- 0.60%EMOT
- 0.15%FQAL, cheaper
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
EMOT 25th cheapest of 26 funds
EMOT vs FQAL Dividends
- EMOT 1.04%
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- EMOT $0.28
- FQAL $0.97
- EMOT $0.04
- FQAL $0.24
- EMOT Sep 24, 2026
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- EMOT Sep 30, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- EMOT Quarterly
- FQAL Quarterly
Distribution history
EMOT vs FQAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMOT 11.7%FQAL 11.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMOT 0.85FQAL 1.45
- Worst fall
- EMOT −16.4%FQAL −25.5%
- Market sensitivity
- EMOT 0.82FQAL 0.95
EMOT and FQAL in the news
Category Review
Cash-flow quality returned 42% while QUAL returned 17%

Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.