Skip to content

ENDW vs MKAM

Cambria Endowment Style ETF

ENDWANasdaq

MKAM ETF

MKAMBNasdaq

Overlap

0.7%by weight

Expense ratio

ENDW −0.33pt a year

ENDW0.22%MKAM0.55%

Avg volume · 30D

ENDW 58.9×the volume

ENDW17.1KMKAM291

ENDW vs MKAM Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+14.9%ENDW+6.5%MKAM

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. ENDW +14.9%. MKAM +6.5%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%10%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
ENDW 0.22%, better
MKAM 0.55%
Fund size
ENDW $160M
MKAM $13M
1Y total return
ENDW +14.9%, better
MKAM +6.5%
Yield (12M)
ENDW 2.37%
MKAM 2.61%, better
Holdings
ENDW 73
MKAM 4
Avg volume (30D)
ENDW 17.1K sh, better
MKAM 291 sh
NAV per share
ENDW $34.35
MKAM $32.07
52W range

ETF.net Grade

ENDW: Cost 100, Risk 75, Mission 81, Tradability 69, Holdings 62, Durability 65. MKAM: Cost 87, Risk 81, Mission 40, Tradability 28, Holdings 36, Durability 36.
Pillar letters and Scores for ENDW, MKAM, with each pillar’s weight
PillarENDWMKAM
Cost30% weightA100HigherA87
Mission25% weightA81HigherC40
Risk15% weightA75A81Higher
Tradability15% weightB69HigherD28
Holdings10% weightB62HigherD36
Durability5% weightB65HigherD36

Rank among Tactical Allocation funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. ENDW and MKAM are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Tactical Allocation⁠

Category · 46 funds
See all 46 ›

ENDW ranks 1st and MKAM 16th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.

  1. Rank 1AENDWCambria Endowment Style ETFScore 81
  2. Rank 2AGMODGMO Dynamic Allocation ETFScore 76
  3. Rank 15BTDSCETC Cabana Target Drawdown 10 ETFScore 58
  4. Rank 16BMKAMMKAM ETFScore 57
  5. Rank 16BTDSBETC Cabana Target Beta ETFScore 57

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

ENDWACambria Endowment Style ETF

MKAMBMKAM ETF

In short

ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.

MKAM A dimmer switch on the S&P 500. A trend-and-valuation model can dial US stock exposure from 100% down to zero, parking the rest in Treasuries and cash. Active management for 0.55%, no waiver.

Stated mandate

ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.

MKAM The Fund seeks to capture most equity-market returns while taking less volatility and downside risk than other equity investments.

Why people hold it

  • ENDW 0.22% a year against a roughly 0.95% median for tactical allocation funds, and cheaper than the other standouts in the group such as ONOF (0.39%) and GMOD (0.50%).
  • One ticker spans US, developed and emerging markets across equities, bonds and real assets, roughly 70 positions, with value and momentum screens applied on top.cambriafunds.com
  • Capital efficient by design: the manager expects notional exposure of 100% to 150% of assets, using Treasury futures alongside the underlying ETF sleeves.usnews.combusinesswire.com
  • Pays income quarterly, and on our review it sits among the strongest implementations in the tactical allocation group.
  • MKAM The mechanism is the product: when the model reads a falling trend or high valuations, equity exposure can fall toward zero, with the rest in Treasuries and money-market funds.sec.gov
  • Two inputs, named in the prospectus: price trend and valuation. Rising trend plus reasonable valuations means more stocks; mixed signals mean a split portfolio.sec.gov
  • At 0.55% with no waiver propping it up, it prices below the typical tactical allocation fund and under peers like PTBD (0.60%) and RISN (0.72%).
  • Pays quarterly, and sits in the upper half of a crowded tactical allocation field.

Worth knowing

  • ENDW It owns other ETFs, which charge their own fees on top of the 0.22% management fee, so the all-in cost of ownership runs higher than the headline.cambriafunds.com
  • Leverage works both ways. Notional exposure above 100% of assets magnifies moves in either direction, and Cambria itself calls the risk profile aggressive.businesswire.com
  • Launched in 2025 and still modest in size, so the record is short and shares change hands less often than mainstream index funds.
  • MKAM Small and thinly traded, so spreads and order size matter more here than the fee. Little funds also carry more closure risk than big ones.
  • Trend models typically exit after a decline is underway and return after a rebound is underway. Whipsaw is the built-in cost of the design.sec.gov
  • Non-diversified, with exposure often expressed through a handful of positions including other ETFs and money-market funds. You own a proprietary model, not an index.sec.govsec.gov 2

Full ENDW profile⁠

Full MKAM profile⁠

ENDW vs MKAM Holdings

How ENDW and MKAM differ

Overlap by weight

0.7%

Shared holdings make up 2.0% of ENDW and 0.7% of MKAM.

Level by level

  • Holdings1 in both0.7%
  • Countryby domicile59.6%
  • Sector11 Sectors65.9%

Sector

Sector weights in ENDW and MKAM, widest gap first
SectorMore in ENDWMore in MKAM
TechnologyMKAM +24.6 points
EnergyENDW +8.4 points
FinancialsENDW +7.7 points
Real EstateENDW +6.8 points
CommunicationMKAM +5.4 points
IndustrialsENDW +5.4 points
MaterialsENDW +3.9 points
Health CareMKAM +3.9 points
UtilitiesENDW +1.3 points
Consumer DiscretionaryENDW +0.5 points
Consumer StaplesMKAM +0.2 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in ENDW and MKAM, widest gap first
CountryMore in ENDWMore in MKAM
United StatesMKAM +39.8 points
South AfricaENDW +3.9 points
JapanENDW +3.8 points
United KingdomENDW +3.5 points
ChinaENDW +3.4 points
TaiwanENDW +3.3 points
CanadaENDW +2.9 points
South KoreaENDW +1.9 points
Other countries (29)ENDW +17.1 points

Outside the US: ENDW 52% developed, 48% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • ENDW72.8%
  • MKAM100.0%

Securities held

  • ENDW72
  • MKAM3

Asset class

ENDW
Equity
MKAM
Multi-Asset

Holdings

  • Only in ENDW71
  • In both1
  • Only in MKAM2

Only in ENDW

71 securities, 98.0% of ENDW by weight

  • US 10YR NOTE (CBT)Dec2622.47%
  • Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF10.21%
  • Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF7.99%

Only in MKAM

2 securities, 99.3% of MKAM by weight

  • iShares Core S&P 500 ETF52.01%
  • iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF47.33%

Weight gaps

All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in ENDW and MKAM, widest gap first
HoldingMore in ENDWMore in MKAM
First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/2031ENDW +1.34 points

All 72 ENDW holdings⁠All MKAM holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

ENDW vs MKAM Cost

Overpaying MKAM vs ENDW

$6,346

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • ENDW 0.22%

    $4,558

  • MKAM 0.55%

    $10,904

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • ENDW 0.22%
  • MKAM 0.55%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K$12.5K051015202530MKAM $10,904ENDW $4,558

Year by year

YearENDWMKAMOverpaying
10$401$988$587
20$1,561$3,790$2,229
30$4,558$10,904$6,346

Expense ratio

  • 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
  • 0.55%MKAM
  • Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
  • Median 0.93%

ENDW cheapest of 46 funds

MKAM 7th cheapest of 46 funds

ENDW vs MKAM Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
ENDW 2.37%
MKAM 2.61%, better
Payout (12M)
ENDW $0.82
MKAM $0.84
Last payment
ENDW $0.16
MKAM $0.15
Ex-dividend
ENDW Sep 28, 2026
MKAM Sep 28, 2026
Paid on
ENDW Sep 30, 2026
MKAM Sep 30, 2026
Frequency
ENDW Quarterly
MKAM Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2023 to 2026, same scale for both

ENDWQuarterly · 6 paymentsAll ENDW payments⁠
One bar per payment. 6 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Jun 27, 2025 $0.06; Sep 29, 2025 $0.18; Dec 30, 2025 $0.35; Mar 30, 2026 $0.16; Jun 29, 2026 $0.15; Sep 28, 2026 $0.16. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.2520232026YTD
MKAMQuarterly · 14 paymentsAll MKAM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 14 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2023 $0.10; Sep 27, 2023 $0.09; Dec 20, 2023 $0.27; Mar 26, 2024 $0.10; Jun 27, 2024 $0.14; Sep 27, 2024 $0.09; Dec 30, 2024 $0.22; Mar 28, 2025 $0.08; Jun 27, 2025 $0.23; Sep 29, 2025 $0.16; Dec 30, 2025 $0.31; Mar 30, 2026 $0.23; Jun 29, 2026 $0.15; Sep 28, 2026 $0.15. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.2520232026YTD

ENDW vs MKAM Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
ENDW 9.2%since May 2025MKAM 5.3%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
ENDW 1.99since May 2025MKAM 1.11
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
ENDW −6.4%since Apr 2025MKAM −5.0%since Apr 2023
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
ENDW 0.61MKAM 0.46

Popular comparisons

  • ENDWAvsGMODA

    Cambria Endowment Style ETF · GMO Dynamic Allocation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MKAMBvsGMODA

    MKAM ETF · GMO Dynamic Allocation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.55% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ENDWAvsPTBDA

    Cambria Endowment Style ETF · Pacer Trendpilot US Bond ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.60%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MKAMBvsPTBDA

    MKAM ETF · Pacer Trendpilot US Bond ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.55% · 0.60%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ENDWAvsRISNA

    Cambria Endowment Style ETF · Inspire Capital Appreciation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.72%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MKAMBvsRISNA

    MKAM ETF · Inspire Capital Appreciation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.55% · 0.72%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.