ENDW ranks 1st and XNAV 41st of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs XNAV
ENDW −1.05pt a year
0.22%1.27%
ENDW 17.6×the volume
17.1K976
ENDW vs XNAV Performance
+14.9%+7.1%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- XNAV 1.27%
- ENDW $160M
- XNAV $29M
- ENDW +14.9%, better
- XNAV +7.1%
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- XNAV 0.55%
- ENDW 73
- XNAV 21
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- XNAV 976 sh
- ENDW $34.35
- XNAV $86.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | XNAV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | F18 |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | A75Higher | F24 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | B62 | A74Higher |
| Durability | B65Higher | B63 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and XNAV are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
XNAVD
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
XNAV A fund of ETFs that rotates into what's leading: the advisor's "Upgrading" system, in print as a newsletter since 1976, pointed at the aggressive end (sector and country funds). The 1.27% fee is the price of the hand-steering.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
XNAV Seeks long-term capital appreciation without prioritizing income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs XNAV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs XNAV Cost
Overpaying XNAV vs ENDW
$18,360
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
XNAV 1.27%
$22,918
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | XNAV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $2,214 | $1,813 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $8,220 | $6,659 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $22,918 | $18,360 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 1.27%XNAV
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
XNAV 38th cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs XNAV Dividends
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- XNAV 0.55%
- ENDW $0.82
- XNAV $0.47
- ENDW $0.16
- XNAV $0.47
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- XNAV Dec 31, 2025
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- XNAV Jan 2, 2026
- ENDW Quarterly
- XNAV Annual
Distribution history
ENDW vs XNAV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%XNAV 17.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99XNAV 0.89
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%XNAV −24.3%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.61XNAV 1.13
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.